Nonprofit · EIN 27-0765111
WELLNESS WARRIORS INC
Tax-exempt · BOSTON, MA 02215
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $80,904 | $82,875 | -$1,971 | $98,274 | – | $98,274 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-EZ | $54,277 | $59,861 | -$5,584 | $100,245 | – | $100,245 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $70,271
- Program service revenue
- $9,312
- Investment income
- $1,321
Expenses
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $2,485
- Occupancy
- $2,195
- Printing, publications and postage
- $4,059
- Other expenses
- $74,136
- Program services (functional)
- $79,898
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $100,245
- Total assets, end of year
- $98,274
- Total liabilities, end of year
- –
- Net assets, end of year
- $98,274
- Cash, savings and investments
- $94,024
- Gross receipts
- $80,904
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN SCHNAIDT | PRESIDENT | 5 | $0 |
| ERICA BERNSTEIN | TREASURER | 5 | $0 |
| SANDRA TISE | CLERK | 5 | $0 |
| BARRY LIPSETT | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 |
| GINA HEALY | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 |
| RHONDA VINSON | DIRECTOR | 2 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| KATHLEEN SCHNAIDT | President | 0 | $0 |
| ERICA BERNSTEIN | Treasurer | 0 | $0 |
| SANDRA TISE | Secretary | 0 | $0 |
| BARRY LIPSETT | Director | 0 | $0 |
| GINA HEALY | Director | 0 | $0 |
| RHONDA VINSON | Director | 0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 75 PETERBOROUGH ST APT 719, BOSTON, MA 02215-4315
- Mailing address (990-N for 2018)
- 48 Adella Avenue, West Newton MA 02465
- Principal officer (990-N for 2018)
- Erica Bernstein, 75 Peterborough Street, Boston MA 02215
- Signed the 990-EZ
- ERICA BERNSTEIN, TREASURER
- Phone
- (617) 669-6654
- Website
- WELLNESSWARRIORSBOSTON.ORG
- Return prepared by
- GONZALEZ AND ASSOCIATES PC
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE NEW OPPORTUNITIES FOR CANCER SURVIVORS TO HEAL BOTH PHYSICALLY AND EMOTIONALLY BY BEING ACTIVE PARTICIPANTS IN THEIR OWN RECOVERY AND PART OF A MUTUALLY EMPOWERING DRAGON BOAT TEAM. IN ADDITION, WE ARE WORKING TO RAISE AWARENESS WITHIN THE METROPOLITAN BOSTON SURVIVOR AND MEDICAL PROFESSIONAL COMMUNITY OF THE BENEFITS OF PADDLING FOR CANCER RECOVERY, WELLNESS, AND A HEALTHY LIFESTYLE. WE ACCOMPLISH THIS THROUGH EDUCATION, OUTREACH, AND BY BEING AN INSPIRATIONAL PRESENCE OF STRONG AND CONFIDENT CANCER SURVIVORS.
Program accomplishments
- SPECIAL EVENTS OFFER CANCER SURVIVORS AN OPPORTUNITY TO PARTICIPATE IN RECREATIONAL AND COMPETITIVE SPORTING EVENTS.Expenses $79,898
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 27-0765111
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2010
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Human services (P20)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $98,274
- Income (IRS master file)
- $80,904
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $80,904 | $82,875 | $98,274 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2023 | $54,277 | $59,861 | $100,245 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-N for 2018 Officer: Erica Bernstein | December 31, 2018 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
| 990-EZ | December 2017 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 27-0765111).
Questions about WELLNESS WARRIORS INC
- What is the EIN of WELLNESS WARRIORS INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of WELLNESS WARRIORS INC is 27-0765111.
- Is WELLNESS WARRIORS INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2010.
- Are donations to WELLNESS WARRIORS INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does WELLNESS WARRIORS INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of WELLNESS WARRIORS INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did WELLNESS WARRIORS INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of WELLNESS WARRIORS INC?
- The 990-N for 2018 names Erica Bernstein.
- Who are the officers and directors of WELLNESS WARRIORS INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does WELLNESS WARRIORS INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $80,904, expenses of $82,875 and total assets of $98,274 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BOSTON
- ACTION FOR BOSTON COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT EIN 04-2304133 · last filed 990 for 2025
- YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION OF GREATER BOSTON INC EIN 04-2103551 · last filed 990 for 2025
- PINE STREET INN INC EIN 04-2516093 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE HOME FOR LITTLE WANDERERS INC EIN 04-2104764 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CENTRAL BOSTON ELDER SERVICES INC EIN 04-2546441 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BOSTON HEALTH CARE FOR THE HOMELESS PROGRAM INC EIN 04-3160480 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SOCIAL FINANCE INC EIN 27-4620963 · last filed 990 for 2024
- NEWBRIDGE ON THE CHARLES INC EIN 38-3707573 · last filed 990 for 2025