Skip to main content

Nonprofit statistics from IRS data

1,972,886 tax-exempt organizations. 50.4% file the 990-N, 25.6% file Form 990 or 990-EZ, and 1,064,376 have had their exemption automatically revoked.

When the accounting year ends

Each annual return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after the year end.

Year ends inReturn dueOrganizations
JanuaryJune 1514,857
FebruaryJuly 1514,538
MarchAugust 1530,496
AprilSeptember 1523,762
MayOctober 1537,042
JuneNovember 15277,533
JulyDecember 1531,149
AugustJanuary 1547,731
SeptemberFebruary 1560,967
OctoberMarch 1513,951
NovemberApril 159,462
DecemberMay 151,380,461

Automatic revocations posted per month

Organizations that went three years without a required return, by the month the IRS posted the revocation.

MonthRevokedSince reinstated
2023-10859246
2023-111,161165
2023-1237271
2024-019159
2024-022,586426
2024-038,5661,344
2024-042,055295
2024-052,170312
2024-06734123
2024-07818198
2024-0846,6075,014
2024-09981137
2024-10654108
2024-11974150
2024-125130
2025-023,146493
2025-036,455695
2025-041,486152
2025-051,909184
2025-06886137
2025-07661135
2025-0840,4542,678
2025-091,033129
2025-106425
2025-111,693170
2025-121,04884
2026-0111861
2026-022,320227
2026-035,318423
2026-041,07792
2026-051,45294
2026-0677357
2026-0768757
2026-0838,839111
2026-091,19866
2026-104650

Latest 990-N on file, by tax year

The IRS file holds each organization's latest e-Postcard only, so older years count only organizations that have not filed since.

Tax yearOrganizations
201535,263
201640,843
201742,411
201845,802
201947,675
202056,345
202157,659
202257,776
202387,759
2024227,111
2025605,836

By category

Category (NTEE)OrganizationsFile the 990-NMedian revenue*
Religion-related204,47525.1%$124,600
Education184,09262.3%$167,242
Human services154,02764.5%$255,294
Arts, culture and humanities117,74066.7%$145,654
Recreation and sports111,99370.5%$120,758
Philanthropy, voluntarism and grantmaking foundations104,45826.2%$82,198
Community improvement and capacity building70,52663.7%$171,169
Youth development57,98876.6%$148,332
Health care45,81150.1%$676,843
Animal-related41,48667.3%$139,242
Public and societal benefit33,91475.1%$118,686
Housing and shelter30,80244.7%$349,912
Environment28,43564.1%$208,128
Mental health and crisis intervention27,55863.0%$300,237
Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief22,13259.6%$153,132
International, foreign affairs and national security21,18055.8%$195,852
Food, agriculture and nutrition20,39365.4%$182,638
Mutual and membership benefit15,75967.2%$171,108
Crime and legal-related15,04860.7%$278,318
Employment14,73559.8%$386,802
Voluntary health associations and medical disciplines14,05361.9%$178,359
Civil rights, social action and advocacy11,26063.1%$284,100
Unknown7,87651.6%$171,188
Science and technology6,82064.6%$226,142
Medical research6,25754.0%$158,151
Social science1,82358.7%$310,926

* Of organizations that filed Form 990, 990-EZ or 990-PF (IRS Statistics of Income extracts).

By state

StateTax-exemptFile the 990-NRevoked
California204,46847.6%121,865
Texas155,71552.7%83,177
New York124,77642.7%62,730
Florida114,90750.3%63,707
Pennsylvania81,75146.4%37,939
Ohio77,39352.1%39,400
Illinois74,75748.9%45,437
Georgia62,91054.5%37,633
North Carolina59,50653.5%31,853
Michigan56,85452.0%32,636
Virginia54,46553.3%27,402
New Jersey53,79948.9%29,695
Indiana44,56751.1%22,163
Missouri44,24748.1%22,936
Massachusetts44,06145.2%24,337
Maryland43,84051.1%24,500
Washington42,87650.6%24,506
Minnesota40,18848.7%17,749
Wisconsin39,29353.4%17,327
Tennessee39,25456.6%19,641
Colorado36,51848.8%19,747
South Carolina32,59551.5%14,592
Arizona31,75553.5%17,810
Iowa30,19561.6%10,440
Oregon26,95050.4%13,725
Alabama26,42753.9%15,272
Louisiana24,13553.5%17,278
Connecticut23,67548.2%11,609
Kentucky22,86152.5%12,955
Oklahoma22,48151.2%13,654
Kansas18,47848.6%9,780
Arkansas16,38153.6%10,380
Mississippi15,96658.5%9,864
Nebraska14,78953.8%5,970
District of Columbia14,23542.3%11,495
Nevada13,62155.4%8,520
Utah13,17655.9%7,595
Montana12,35052.7%4,736
West Virginia11,71053.7%7,338
New Mexico11,34848.3%7,356
Idaho10,54254.6%5,754
Delaware10,52741.9%4,020
Maine10,30253.0%5,137
Hawaii9,64849.7%5,671
New Hampshire9,54550.8%4,165
South Dakota7,40351.1%3,347
North Dakota6,76848.3%2,862
Rhode Island6,64947.7%3,569
Vermont6,58852.1%3,128
Wyoming6,11456.2%2,876
Alaska5,85545.3%3,206
Puerto Rico2,58042.0%2,465
U.S. Virgin Islands56751.0%532
Guam15038.0%179
Northern Mariana Islands10638.7%75
American Samoa8563.5%98