Nonprofit · EIN 43-1110431
NORTH COUNTY INC
Tax-exempt · SAINT LOUIS, MO 63121
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $247,617 | $249,559 | -$1,942 | $235,718 | $74,726 | $160,992 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $255,555 | $241,711 | $13,844 | $253,923 | $91,783 | $162,140 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $262,261 | $263,169 | -$908 | $268,839 | $120,543 | $148,296 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $139,746
- Membership dues
- $135,371
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $772
- Net income from fundraising events
- $107,099
- Other revenue
- $107,099
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $162,574
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $189,257
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $2,175
- Accounting fees
- $2,475
- Occupancy
- $14,885
- Travel
- $889
- Program services (functional)
- $42,954
- Management and general (functional)
- $206,605
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $254,717
- Total assets, end of year
- $235,718
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $74,726
- Net assets, end of year
- $160,992
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $160,992
- Gross receipts
- $309,608
- Employees
- 3
- Volunteers
- 10
- Year formed
- 1977
- State of legal domicile
- MO
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Zoll | President Officer, Key employee | 40 | $0 |
| Paula Knigt | Secretary Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Jim Usry | Chairman Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Miranda Jones II | Treasurer Officer | 5 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 4 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rebecca Zoll | President Officer, Key employee | 40 | $106,775 |
| Paula Knigt | Secretary Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Jim Usry | Chairman Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Miranda Jones II | Treasurer Officer | 5 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 4 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Davis | Chairman Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Fletcher Wells II | Treasurer Officer | 5 | $0 |
| Rebecca Zoll | President Officer, Key employee | 40 | $0 |
| Lorenzo Boyd | Secretary Officer | 2 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 8225 FLORISSANT RD, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63121-2020
- In care of
- % REBECCA ZOLL
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- Rebecca Zoll, 8225 Florissant Road Ste 11, Saint Louis, MO 63121
- Signed the 990
- REBECCA ZOLL, president
- Phone
- (314) 895-6241
- Return prepared by
- Purgahn and Associates
Mission
To promote the North St Louis County economy and community
Program accomplishments
- North County Inc is a regional development organization which acts as a catalyst to define and advocate economic and community development for North Saint Louis County Missouri.Expenses $42,954
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 43-1110431
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(6): Business league or chamber of commerce
- Exempt since
- 1981
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $235,718
- Income (IRS master file)
- $309,608
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $247,617 | $249,559 | $235,718 | XML |
| 990 | December 2024 | $255,555 | $241,711 | $253,923 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $262,261 | $263,169 | $268,839 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $287,301 | $281,270 | $228,192 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 43-1110431).
Questions about NORTH COUNTY INC
- What is the EIN of NORTH COUNTY INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of NORTH COUNTY INC is 43-1110431.
- Is NORTH COUNTY INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(6) since 1981.
- Which annual return does NORTH COUNTY INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of NORTH COUNTY INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did NORTH COUNTY INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of NORTH COUNTY INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names Rebecca Zoll.
- Who are the officers and directors of NORTH COUNTY INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 4 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does NORTH COUNTY INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $247,617, expenses of $249,559 and total assets of $235,718 at year end.
Other nonprofits in SAINT LOUIS
- BJC HEALTH SYSTEM EIN 75-3052953 · last filed 990 for 2024
- ASCENSION SETON EIN 74-1109643 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ASCENSION HEALTH ALLIANCE EIN 45-3358926 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SSM HEALTH CARE ST LOUIS EIN 43-1343281 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BJC HEALTH SYSTEM EIN 43-1617558 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SACRED HEART HEALTH SYSTEM INC EIN 59-0634434 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ST VINCENT HOSPITAL & HEALTH CARE EIN 35-0869066 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SSM HEALTH CARE CORPORATION EIN 46-6029223 · last filed 990 for 2024