Nonprofit · EIN 20-3855755
SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · S DEERFIELD, MA 01373
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $47,369 | $44,974 | $2,395 | $54,696 | – | $54,696 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $48,361 | $34,192 | $14,169 | $52,301 | – | $52,301 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-EZ | $40,757 | $23,734 | $17,023 | $38,132 | – | $38,132 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $6,856
- Program service revenue
- $40,103
- Investment income
- $410
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $1,200
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $3,000
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $3,000
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $11,000
- Occupancy
- $1,740
- Printing, publications and postage
- $229
- Other expenses
- $27,805
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $52,301
- Total assets, end of year
- $54,696
- Total liabilities, end of year
- –
- Net assets, end of year
- $54,696
- Cash, savings and investments
- $54,696
- Gross receipts
- $47,369
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Kimball | Director and Editor | 10 | $3,000 |
| Michele Andrews | President | 5 | $0 |
| David Theoharides | Treasurer | 10 | $0 |
| Patrick Pezzati | Clerk | 5 | $0 |
| Laure Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Sara Simmons | Vice President | 3 | $0 |
| Amy Bowse | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Justin Fermann | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Bridget MacDonald | Director | 4 | $0 |
| David Martula | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Tom Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Katie Williams | Director | 8 | $0 |
| Rachel Klopler | Director | 5 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Kimball | Director and Editor | 10 | $3,000 |
| Michele Andrews | President | 5 | $0 |
| David Theoharides | Treasurer | 10 | $0 |
| Patrick Pezzati | Clerk | 5 | $0 |
| Laure Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Sara Simmons | Vice President | 3 | $0 |
| Amy Bowse | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Justin Fermann | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Bridget MacDonald | Director | 4 | $0 |
| David Martula | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Tom Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Katie Williams | Director | 8 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 13 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ben Kimball | Director and Editor | 10 | $2,150 |
| Grace Coller | President | 5 | $0 |
| David Theoharides | Treasurer | 10 | $0 |
| Patrick Pezzati | Clerk | 5 | $0 |
| Laure Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Michele Andrews | Vice President | 3 | $0 |
| Amy Bowse | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Justin Fermann | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Bridget MacDonald | Director | 4 | $0 |
| Sara Simmons | Director | 5 | $0 |
| David Martula | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Tom Van den Broeck Raffensperger | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Katie Williams | Director | 8 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 6 FRANCES WAY, S DEERFIELD, MA 01373-9688
- In care of
- % DAVID THEOHARIDES
- Mailing address (990-N for 2011)
- PO Box 379, Hadley MA 01035
- Principal officer (990-N for 2011)
- David Martula, 277 Bay Road, Hadley MA 01035
- Signed the 990-EZ
- DAVID THEOHARIDES, TREASURER
- Website
- www.sugarloafmac.org
Mission
The Sugarloaf Mountain Athletic Clubs purpose is to promote running as both a recreational activity and competitive sport by providing and supporting running and racing opportunities to all athletes in Western Massachusetts. It is an inclusive group for runners of all abilities from sprinters to ultra-runners with highly competitive athletes and people running for health and happiness. We sponsor 4 local races each year a winter youth track program a weekly summer XC race summer adult track program group runs and an annual meeting.
Program accomplishments
- Winter Youth Track Program is run from December through February each year for children ages 5 to 18. We provide coaches uniforms indoor venue and insurance for the program that generally has between 90 to 125 participants
- Sponsor four different community races: Ray Willis Memorial Race to raise funds for our Youth Track Program; Ron Hebert 8 Mile Race; Summit Run 5K Race. In addition we sponsor a weekly community 5K Cross Country Race running from April to August. Most events involve up to 150 -200 participants and serve as a fund raiser to support programming.
- Summer Track Program is held each Wednesday throughout the summer and into the fall. There is no cost to club members. A certified coach directs the workouts. Normally we have 50 to 70 participants. We have now added winter indoor track starting in late 2025.
- Group runs - fall hill training workouts; trail group runs; fall evening group runs.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 20-3855755
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2006
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard)
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N70)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $54,696
- Income (IRS master file)
- $47,369
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2025 | $47,369 | $44,974 | $54,696 | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $48,361 | $34,192 | $52,301 | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2023 | $40,757 | $23,734 | $38,132 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-N for 2011 Officer: David Martula | December 31, 2011 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 20-3855755).
Questions about SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC is 20-3855755.
- Is SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2006.
- Are donations to SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC file?
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less.
- When is the next return of SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC?
- The 990-N for 2011 names David Martula.
- Who are the officers and directors of SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 13 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $3,000 (Ben Kimball, Director and Editor).
- How much revenue does SUGARLOAF MOUNTAIN ATHLETIC CLUB INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $47,369, expenses of $44,974 and total assets of $54,696 at year end.
Other nonprofits in S DEERFIELD
- FRONTIER YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOC INC EIN 81-5061651 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- PRISON DHARMA NETWORK INC EIN 04-3270385 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ZOLLER FAMILY FOUNDATION INC EIN 04-3489794 · last filed 990-PF for 2024
- POLISH AMERICAN CITIZENS CLUB INC EIN 04-1734830 · last filed 990 for 2025
- TILTON FUND INC EIN 04-6075146 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE CARE COLLABORATIVE INC EIN 04-3552719 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- PEOPLES MUSIC NETWORK FOR SONGS OF FREEDOM AND STRUGGLE EIN 14-1786411 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- PILGRIMS OF SAINT MICHAEL INC EIN 46-4858915 · last filed 990 for 2025
All nonprofits in S DEERFIELD · Massachusetts · Recreation and sports