Nonprofit · EIN 95-2803057
FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA
Also known as 827 KERN RIVER VALLEY, Kern River Masonic Lodge #827
Tax-exempt · KERNVILLE, CA 93238
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $27,102 | $38,340 | -$11,238 | $374,856 | $480 | $374,376 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $43,223 | $28,276 | $14,947 | $359,372 | $0 | $359,372 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Membership dues
- $6,130
- Program service revenue
- $6,472
- Investment income
- $8,890
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,783
- Other revenue
- $3,827
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $16,643
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Occupancy
- $3,780
- Printing, publications and postage
- $8
- Other expenses
- $17,909
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $359,373
- Total assets, end of year
- $374,856
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $480
- Net assets, end of year
- $374,376
- Cash, savings and investments
- $374,627
- Gross receipts
- $35,948
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Porcaro II | Master | 4 | $0 |
| Don Burch II | Senior Warden | 4 | $0 |
| Jeffrey Swartz | Treasurer | 6 | $0 |
| Charles Malear JR | Secretary | 6 | $0 |
| Abraham Kassas | Junior Warden | 4 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 4 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Malear Jr | Secretary Officer | 6 | $1,900 |
| Jeffrey Swartz | Treasurer Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Vincent Porcaro II | Master Officer | 4 | $0 |
| John Howells Jr | Senior Warden Officer | 4 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 644, KERNVILLE, CA 93238-0644
- In care of
- % CHARLES MALEAR JR
- Mailing address (990-N for 2012)
- PO Box 644, Kernville CA 932380644
- Principal officer (990-N for 2012)
- Thomas G McKinney, PO Box 3754, Wofford Heights CA 932853754
- Signed the 990-EZ
- CHARLES MALEAR JR, Secretary
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 95-2803057 or by the name FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
See Schedule O
Program accomplishments
- See Schedule O
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 95-2803057
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(10): Domestic fraternal society
- Exempt since
- 1940
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard)
- Group exemption
- 0214: FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $374,856
- Income (IRS master file)
- $35,948
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | December 2024 | $27,102 | $38,340 | $374,856 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $43,223 | $28,276 | $359,372 | XML |
| 990-EZ | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-N for 2012 Officer: Thomas G McKinney | December 31, 2012 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 95-2803057).
Questions about FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA
- What is the EIN of FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA is 95-2803057.
- Is FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(10) since 1940.
- Which annual return does FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA file?
- Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less.
- When is the next return of FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA?
- The 990-N for 2012 names Thomas G McKinney.
- Who are the officers and directors of FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 5 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF CALIFORNIA have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $27,102, expenses of $38,340 and total assets of $374,856 at year end.
Other nonprofits in KERNVILLE
- R-RANCH IN THE SEQUOIAS OWNERS ASSOCIATION EIN 68-0178068 · last filed 990 for 2024
- KERNVILLE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EIN 95-3247759 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- KERN RIVER VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETY EIN 95-3702689 · last filed 990 for 2025
- RIVERSTONE WELLNESS EIN 87-1395666 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- KERN RIVER CONSERVANCY EIN 46-4277172 · last filed 990 for 2025
- KERNVILLE COMMUNITY EVENTS AND PROJECTS EIN 45-3004941 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- CALIFORNIA RECREATION FOUNDATION EIN 23-7408807 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- GILBERT DITCH ASSOCIATION EIN 77-0404871 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025