Nonprofit · EIN 94-1528424
SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
Tax-exempt · MENLO PARK, CA 94025
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2025 | 990 | $26,448,985 | $21,114,675 | $5,334,310 | $81,650,719 | $30,164,490 | $51,486,229 |
| March 31, 2024 | 990 | $22,362,307 | $17,249,268 | $5,113,039 | $74,004,108 | $27,852,189 | $46,151,919 |
| March 31, 2023 | 990 | $30,151,540 | $18,946,946 | $11,204,594 | $62,240,444 | $21,201,564 | $41,038,880 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended March 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $14,831,430
- Investment income
- $293,551
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,341
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $2,946,831
- Other revenue
- $11,324,004
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $1,099,242
- Other salaries and wages
- $8,218,855
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $11,441,004
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Depreciation
- $3,392,818
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $74,004,108
- Total assets, end of year
- $81,650,719
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $30,164,490
- Net assets, end of year
- $51,486,229
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $44,608,070
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $51,486,229
- Gross unrelated business income
- $1,642,506
- Gross receipts
- $29,226,962
- Employees
- 166
- Volunteers
- 10
- Year formed
- 1961
- State of legal domicile
- CA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended March 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON GRANT | GENERAL MANAGER Officer | 40 | $731,822 | $31,268 |
| CHAD TWADDLE | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT Highest-paid employee | 40 | $409,779 | $8,212 |
| STEFANIE LUNA | CFO Officer | 40 | $335,172 | $979 |
| SHAWN COX | DIRECTOR OF GOLF (AS OF 2/24) Highest-paid employee | 2 | $309,775 | $12,949 |
| AUGUSTO CORREA | ASSISTANT GM (THROUGH 12/24) Highest-paid employee | 2 | $218,027 | $33,502 |
| GARY ALSUP | EXECUTIVE CHEF Highest-paid employee | 40 | $200,230 | $11,951 |
| RONITA SANGANI | DIRECTOR OF HR (THROUGH 5/24) Highest-paid employee | 40 | $160,276 | $4,242 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ROBINSON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTY BITTER | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN PELOWSKI | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIANNE WAGNER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BAKER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MAUDE SCOTT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE HOGAN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
1 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| CORITO TOLENTINO | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
990 for the year ended March 31, 2024: 17 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AARON GRANT | GENERAL MANAGER (AS OF 5/23) Officer | 40 | $380,164 | $15,690 |
| CHAD TWADDLE | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT Highest-paid employee | 40 | $364,143 | $7,697 |
| STEFANIE LUNA | CFO Officer | 40 | $367,689 | $870 |
| RONITA SANGANI | DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE Highest-paid employee | 40 | $208,533 | $8,642 |
| JIM KNIPP | DIRECTOR OF GOLF (AS OF 1/23) Highest-paid employee | 40 | $196,941 | $19,845 |
| RUBY BUCKLEY | MEMBERSHIP & COMMUNICATION Highest-paid employee | 40 | $202,194 | $2,643 |
| GARY ALSUP | EXECUTIVE CHEF Highest-paid employee | 40 | $187,673 | $12,486 |
| THORSTEN LOTH | GENERAL MANAGER (THROUGH 12/22) Officer | 40 | $50,000 | $0 |
| JULIA SCOCIMARA | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD OLIVER | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| KEN PELOWSKI | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN ROBINSON | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIANNE WAGNER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BAKER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTY BITTER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MAUDE SCOTT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended March 31, 2023: 17 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| THORSTEN LOTH | GENERAL MANAGER (THROUGH 12/22) Officer | 40 | $598,140 | $38,901 |
| STEFANIE LUNA | CFO Officer | 40 | $282,933 | $306 |
| CHAD TWADDLE | GOLF COURSE SUPERINTENDENT (AS OF 2/22) Highest-paid employee | 40 | $213,820 | $4,610 |
| RONITA SANGANI | DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCE Highest-paid employee | 40 | $202,940 | $7,280 |
| MARK HOFF | DIRECTOR OF GOLF Highest-paid employee | 40 | $187,108 | $0 |
| EFRAIN SANCHEZ | F&B DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $170,682 | $16,106 |
| RUBY BUCKLEY | MEMBERSHIP & COMMUNICATION DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $183,171 | $1,661 |
| JIM DILLER JR | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF EPSTEIN | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JULIA SCOCIMARA | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHEN SMITH | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| TODD OLIVER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| KELLY KIRINCICH | DIRECTOR (THROUGH 11/22) Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MAUDE SCOTT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTY BITTER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| JOSEPH DAVIS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK BAKER | DIRECTOR (AS OF 1/23) Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 2900 SAND HILL RD, MENLO PARK, CA 94025-7006
- In care of
- % SHAR
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- KEN PELOWSKI, 2900 SAND HILL RD, MENLO PARK, CA 940257006
- Signed the 990
- CARL A GRANT, GENERAL MANAGER
- Phone
- (650) 681-8503
- Return prepared by
- RSM US LLP
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 94-1528424 or by the name SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
THE ORGANIZATION IS AN EXEMPT SOCIAL CLUB UNDER IRC SECTION 501(C)(7) WHOSE PROGRAM SERVICE ACTIVITIES ARE ORGANIZED & OPERATED SUBSTANTIALLY FOR THE PLEASURE & RECREATION OF ITS MEMBERS. ALL PROGRAMS OF THE CLUB ARE RELATED TO THE PURPOSE OF PROVIDING SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERS.
Program accomplishments
- SOCIAL AND RECREATIONAL PROGRAMS - SEE PART VIII FOR ADDITIONAL INFORMATION.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in March, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | March 31, 2026 | August 17, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | March 31, 2025 | August 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | March 31, 2024 | August 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 94-1528424
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1964
- Accounting year ends
- March
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $81,650,719
- Income (IRS master file)
- $29,226,962
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | March 2025 | $26,448,985 | $21,114,675 | $81,650,719 | XML |
| 990 | March 2024 | $22,362,307 | $17,249,268 | $74,004,108 | XML |
| 990 | March 2023 | $30,151,540 | $18,946,946 | $62,240,444 | XML |
| 990 | March 2022 | $19,221,394 | $15,975,125 | $51,835,070 | IRS |
| 990 | March 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 94-1528424).
Questions about SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB
- What is the EIN of SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB is 94-1528424.
- Is SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1964.
- Are donations to SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending March 31, 2026) is due August 17, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended March 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB?
- The 990 for the year ended March 31, 2025 names KEN PELOWSKI.
- Who are the officers and directors of SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB?
- The 990 for the year ended March 31, 2025 lists 16 people; 7 received compensation from the organization, the highest $731,822 (AARON GRANT, GENERAL MANAGER).
- How much revenue does SHARON HEIGHTS GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB have?
- On its 990 for the year ended March 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $26,448,985, expenses of $21,114,675 and total assets of $81,650,719 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MENLO PARK
- WILLIAM & FLORA HEWLETT FOUNDATION EIN 94-1655673 · last filed 990-PF for 2024
- H&H EVERGREEN FOUNDATION EIN 46-5066162 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- SRI INTERNATIONAL EIN 94-1160950 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF THE PENINSULA EIN 94-1552134 · last filed 990 for 2025
- OPEN UP RESOURCES EIN 47-3240638 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SYNAPSE SCHOOL EIN 46-0631841 · last filed 990 for 2025
- PHILLIPS BROOKS SCHOOL EIN 94-2494458 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ARROW IMPACT EIN 83-1423625 · last filed 990-PF for 2024