Nonprofit · EIN 92-2091843
CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC
Tax-exempt · MONTE VISTA, CO 81144
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2026 | 990-EZ | $184,711 | $179,276 | $5,435 | $95,876 | – | $95,876 |
| February 28, 2025 | 990-EZ | $141,576 | $121,584 | $19,992 | $90,472 | $31 | $90,441 |
| February 29, 2024 | 990-EZ | $107,632 | $37,183 | $70,449 | $70,449 | $0 | $70,449 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended February 28, 2026
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $170,507
- Program service revenue
- $577
- Investment income
- $1,772
- Other revenue
- $11,855
Expenses
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $66,212
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $56,422
- Occupancy
- $28,770
- Printing, publications and postage
- $168
- Other expenses
- $27,704
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $90,472
- Total assets, end of year
- $95,876
- Total liabilities, end of year
- –
- Net assets, end of year
- $95,876
- Cash, savings and investments
- $95,876
- Gross receipts
- $184,711
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended February 28, 2026, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mikaila Pence | CEO | 20 | $0 |
| Dwayne J Enderle | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Arielle Middlemist | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Justin Baird | Director | 5 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended February 28, 2025: 9 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELIZABETH COHN-MIX | EXECUTIVE DI | 0 | $47,727 |
| MIKAILA PENCE | CHAIR | 8 | $0 |
| DEBRA SCOTT | TREASURER | 2 | $0 |
| MATTHEW TULLEY | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| TRACIE LOPEZ | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| DWAYNE ENDERLE | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| ARIELLE MIDDLEMIST | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| KELLYN ROSS | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
| JUSTIN BAIRD | BOARD MEMBER | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended February 29, 2024: 5 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dwayne J Enderle | President | 2 | $0 |
| Robert Mabry | Vice President | 1 | $0 |
| Tracie Lopez | Secretrary | 1 | $0 |
| Matthew Tulley | Treasurer | 1 | $0 |
| Mikaila Pence | Interim Executive Director | 8 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 10 RUPERT ST, MONTE VISTA, CO 81144-1042
- In care of
- % MIKAILA H PENCE
- Mailing address (990-N for 2022)
- 10 RUPERT ST, MONTE VISTA CO 81144
- Principal officer (990-N for 2022)
- MIKAILA H PENCE, 10 RUPERT ST, MONTE VISTA CO 81144
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Mikaila Pence, CEO
- Return prepared by
- Notes & Numbers LLC
Mission
community centered care that puts children first
Program accomplishments
- Using a value-based healthcare model to develop family centered, trauma informed outcomes to help children with disabilities be successful in their daily routines.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in February, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | February 28, 2026 | July 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | February 28, 2025 | July 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | February 29, 2024 | July 15, 2024 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 92-2091843
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2023
- Accounting year ends
- February
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E99)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $95,876
- Income (IRS master file)
- $184,711
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | February 2026 | $184,711 | $179,276 | $95,876 | XML |
| 990-EZ | February 2025 | $141,576 | $121,584 | $90,472 | XML |
| 990-EZ | February 2024 | $107,632 | $37,183 | $70,449 | XML |
| 990-N for 2022 Officer: MIKAILA H PENCE | February 28, 2023 | ≤ $50,000 receipts | – | – | e-Postcard |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 92-2091843).
Questions about CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC
- What is the EIN of CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC is 92-2091843.
- Is CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2023.
- Are donations to CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending February 28, 2027) is due July 15, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended February 2026.
- Who is the principal officer of CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC?
- The 990-N for 2022 names MIKAILA H PENCE.
- Who are the officers and directors of CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended February 28, 2026 lists 4 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does CHILDRENS SPECIALTY CLINIC OF THE SAN LUIS VALLEY INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended February 28, 2026 it reported revenue of $184,711, expenses of $179,276 and total assets of $95,876 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MONTE VISTA
- MONTE VISTA COMMUNITY AMBULANCE SERVICE EIN 84-0780751 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BRIDGES OF HEALTH INC EIN 84-1537283 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- SAN LUIS VALLEY RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC EIN 84-0312795 · last filed 990 for 2024
- RIO GRANDE CANAL WATER USERS ASSOCIATION EIN 84-0303970 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MONTE VISTA COMMUNITY CENTER INC EIN 84-0609919 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MONTE VISTA COMMUNITY CENTER HOUSING AUTHORITY INC EIN 23-7082830 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SANTA MARIA RESERVOIR COMPANY EIN 84-0418055 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SAN LUIS VALLEY SKI-HI STAMPEDE INC EIN 84-0565546 · last filed 990 for 2025