Nonprofit · EIN 84-1244224
HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED
Tax-exempt · LAMAR, CO 81052
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $10,672,657 | $11,116,855 | -$444,198 | $18,033,353 | $514,763 | $17,518,590 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $11,426,991 | $11,407,246 | $19,745 | $19,152,575 | $523,870 | $18,628,705 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $2,076,383
- of which government grants
- $2,076,383
- Program service revenue
- $7,638,493
- Investment income
- $351,492
- Other revenue
- $606,289
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $5,104,573
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $5,955,124
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $129,218
- Occupancy
- $194,189
- Travel
- $75,310
- Depreciation
- $338,245
- Program services (functional)
- $6,785,930
- Management and general (functional)
- $4,330,925
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $18,486,658
- Total assets, end of year
- $18,033,353
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $514,763
- Net assets, end of year
- $17,518,590
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $4,319,642
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $17,518,590
- Gross receipts
- $10,672,657
- Employees
- 111
- Year formed
- 1994
- State of legal domicile
- CO
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINO FIGLIO | MEDICAL DOCT Highest-paid employee | 40 | $349,997 | $21,600 |
| CLAIRE REED | CHIEF MEDICA Key employee | 40 | $296,227 | $10,084 |
| SONIA GREWAL | DENTIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $175,606 | $16,266 |
| GENE SOBCZAK | CEO Former | 40 | $154,344 | $13,685 |
| AARON DEGARMO | DENTIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $154,733 | $6,322 |
| KARINA CHICO | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| CECILIA DOWELL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| MYRNA DUVALL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY DUNAGAN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| KENNY MAESTAS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAUNWYN NIDEY | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| ISABELL OLINGER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN RODRIGUEZ | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL TAYLOR | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
1 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JEREMY CARROLL | CEO Officer | 30 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GINO FIGLIO | MEDICAL DOCT Highest-paid employee | 40 | $334,564 | $21,600 |
| SONIA GREWAL | DENTIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $157,699 | $15,368 |
| AARON DEGARMO | DENTIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $161,261 | $6,898 |
| GENE SOBCZAK | CEO Officer | 40 | $137,022 | $11,358 |
| MORGAN CLARK | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| CECILIA DOWELL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| MYRNA DUVALL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| TOMMY DUNAGAN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| JORDAN KEMP | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| JEAN LUNT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAUNWYN NIDEY | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 |
| BARBARA WHITE | CHAIR PERSON Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 201 KENDALL DR, LAMAR, CO 81052-3939
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JEREMY CARROLL
- Signed the 990
- JEREMY CARROLL, CEO
- Phone
- (719) 336-0261
- Website
- WWW.HIGHPLAINSCHC.NET
- Return prepared by
- RFARMER LLC
Mission
HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CARE CENTER, INC. WILL BE THE PROVIDER OF CHOICE FOR QUALITY, ACCESSIBLE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN SOUTHEAST COLORADO.
Program accomplishments
- HIGH PLAINS ENVISIONS OPTIMAL HEALTH FOR OUR COMMUNITY, SUPPORTED BY INNOVATIVE HEALTH CARE THAT INSURES ACCESS TO ALL. WE PROVIDE INTEGRATED PRIMARY CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND DENTAL SERVICES TO OUR COMMUNITY, ALONG WITH RADIOLOGY AND A 340B PHARMACEUTICAL PROGRAM. WE TAKE MEDICARE, MEDICAID, COMMERCIAL PLANS AND WE OFFER A SLIDING FEE DISCOUNT PROGRAM FOR THOSE WHO QUALIFY.Expenses $6,785,930
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 84-1244224
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1994
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E21)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $18,033,353
- Income (IRS master file)
- $10,672,657
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $10,672,657 | $11,116,855 | $18,033,353 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $11,426,991 | $11,407,246 | $19,152,575 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $13,780,531 | $11,734,743 | $19,171,141 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 84-1244224).
Questions about HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED
- What is the EIN of HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED is 84-1244224.
- Is HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1994.
- Are donations to HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names JEREMY CARROLL.
- Who are the officers and directors of HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 16 people; 5 received compensation from the organization, the highest $349,997 (GINO FIGLIO, MEDICAL DOCT).
- How much revenue does HIGH PLAINS COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTER INCORPORATED have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $10,672,657, expenses of $11,116,855 and total assets of $18,033,353 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LAMAR
- OUTLAW FAITH FOUNDATION EIN 84-3635080 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- PROWERS MEDICAL CENTER FOUNDATION EIN 27-4096465 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- PRESLEYS PURPOSE EIN 83-3825809 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- SOUTHERN PLAINS LAND TRUST EIN 84-1470479 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SOUTHEASTERN DEVELOPMENTAL SERVICE INC EIN 84-0591159 · last filed 990 for 2024
- CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF COLORADO EIN 84-6031137 · last filed 990 for 2024
- LOWER ARKANSAS WATER MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION EIN 84-0637532 · last filed 990 for 2024
- LAMAR AREA HOSPICE ASSOCIATION EIN 74-2311020 · last filed 990 for 2024