Nonprofit · EIN 84-0645786
BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC
Tax-exempt · BOULDER, CO 80301
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $5,082,438 | $3,869,603 | $1,212,835 | $4,167,154 | $309,203 | $3,857,951 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $3,164,031 | $3,179,357 | -$15,326 | $2,819,125 | $183,142 | $2,635,983 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $4,111,037
- of which government grants
- $1,165,113
- Program service revenue
- $1,027,195
- Investment income
- $17,966
- Net income from fundraising events
- -$78,180
- Other revenue
- -$73,760
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $300,350
- Other salaries and wages
- $1,870,731
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $2,594,545
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $595
- Accounting fees
- $81,262
- Occupancy
- $77,438
- Travel
- $2,089
- Depreciation
- $47,970
- Program services (functional)
- $3,084,793
- Management and general (functional)
- $571,645
- Fundraising (functional)
- $213,165
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $2,819,125
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,167,154
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $309,203
- Net assets, end of year
- $3,857,951
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $1,543,491
- Publicly traded securities
- $224,770
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $2,715,292
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $1,142,659
- Gross receipts
- $5,172,447
- Employees
- 55
- Volunteers
- 28
- Year formed
- 1973
- State of legal domicile
- CO
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVITA Y GINDE | CEO/CMO Officer | 40 | $300,350 | $36,116 |
| EDNA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| JESS PIEKLO | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| ANN-CLARKE BAILEY | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA QUILICI | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| SARAH ELLIS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JESSICA NEWMAN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| PAULA STONE-WILLIAMS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY KALIL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 11 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAVITA Y GINDE | CEO/CMO Officer | 40 | $300,000 | $21,471 |
| CHRISTIE BURKHART | OPERATIONS & COMPLIANCE DI Officer | 40 | $129,024 | $14,716 |
| CHIP LAW | CFO Officer | 40 | $48,077 | $0 |
| EDNA JOHNSON | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| LISA QUILICI | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| TAYLOR HANNEGAN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| KATHY STREETER | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| JESS PIEKLO | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| HOLLIE ROGIN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| GUS SPHEERIS | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
| COREY KALIL | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 3 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 2855 VALMONT RD, BOULDER, CO 80301-1309
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- EDNA JOHNSON, 2855 VALMONT ROAD, BOULDER, CO 80301
- Signed the 990
- SAVITA GINDE, CEO
- Phone
- (303) 442-5160
- Website
- WWW.BOULDERVALLEYHEALTH.ORG
- Return prepared by
- BROCK AND COMPANY CPAS PC
Mission
OUR MISSION IS TO PROVIDE HIGH QUALITY AND EQUITABLE REPRODUCTIVE AND SEXUAL HEALTH SERVICES, ABORTION, AND EDUCATION TO ALL PEOPLE, REGARDLESS OF ANY BARRIERS TO HEALTHCARE THAT THEY MAY FACE.
Program accomplishments
- THE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH AND SEXUAL HEALTH PROGRAM OFFERS COMPREHENSIVE REPRODUCTIVE AND SEXUAL HEALTH CARE SERVICES AND COMMUNITY EDUCATION WITHIN THIS SPECIALIZED SCOPE OF EXPERTISE. SERVICES ARE AVAILABLE AT OUR BOULDER, CO CLINIC. BVHC ASSURES THAT ALL PATIENTS CAN RECEIVE THE HEALTH CARE THEY NEED REGARDLESS OF INCOME OR INSURANCE COVERAGE. THUS, FOR THOSE WHO ARE UNINSURED AND LOW-INCOME, MOST CLINICAL SERVICES IN THIS PROGRAM ARE PROVIDED ON A SLIDING FEE SCALE THAT SLIDES TO $0 FOR THE LOWEST-INCOME PATIENTS. ALL OF OUR MEDICAL PROVIDERS DELIVER ANNUAL WELLNESS CARE AND PRESCRIBE, DISPENSE, OR INSERT BIRTH CONTROL METHODS THAT BEST MEET THE NEEDS AND DESIRES OF THE PATIENT, INCLUDING LONG- ACTING REVERSIBLE METHODS OF CONTRACEPTION (LARC). IN AUGUST 2024, BVHC ALSO INCORPORATED THE PRESCRIPTION OF PREP AS PART OF ITS COMPREHENSIVE SEXUAL HEALTH PROGRAM. IN 2024, WE ALSO UPGRADED TO LANGUAGELINE SOLUTIONS' REAL-TIME AUDIO AND VIDEO TRANSLATION PLATFORM, ENHANCING COMMUNICATION FOR NON-ENGLISH-SPEAKING PATIENTS IN OVER 300 LANGUAGES. WE TRANSLATE PATIENT EDUCATION MATERIALS, CONSENT FORMS, AND OUTREACH MATERIALS INTO MULTIPLE LANGUAGES, WITH EMPHASIS ON SPANISH. BVHC ALSO PROVIDES ALTERNATIVE ACCESS POINTS TO CARE BY PROVIDING TELEHEALTH TO REDUCE PATIENT TIME IN CLINIC AND REMOVE TRANSPORTATION BARRIERS. BVHC PROVIDED HEALTHCARE SERVICES IN THE REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH PROGRAM TO 4,366 PATIENTS IN 2024, AND PROVIDED REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH EDUCATION TO 2,133 STUDENTS IN BOULDER AND WELD COUNTIES.Expenses $2,406,053 · revenue $781,104
- ABORTION PROGRAM - SINCE 1973, BVWHC HAS PROVIDED ABORTION SERVICES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AND BEYOND. EXPERIENCED MEDICAL STAFF PROVIDE ULTRASOUND AND IN-OFFICE PROCEDURES OR MEDICATION ABORTIONS THAT ARE COMPLETED IN THE PRIVACY OF THE PATIENT'S HOME. BVHC IS CERTIFIED BY THE NATIONAL ABORTION FEDERATION (NAF) AND MEETS ALL THE STANDARDS FOR HIGH-QUALITY ABORTION CARE THAT NAF REQUIRES OF ITS MEMBER ORGANIZATIONS. ABORTION CARE IS PROVIDED ON A FEE-FOR-SERVICE BASIS, AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS AVAILABLE THROUGH BVHC OR OTHER FUNDING SOURCES TO OFFSET THE COST FOR THOSE IN NEED. BIRTH CONTROL CAN BE PROVIDED AT THE SAME TIME AS AN ABORTION VISIT. BVHC IS FULLY COMPLIANT WITH AND ENSURE THAT NO GOVERNMENTAL FUNDING, EITHER FEDERAL OR STATE, IS USED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO SUBSIDIZE ABORTION CARE. BVHC SUCCESSFULLY PASSED AN ANNUAL AUDIT BY THE COLORADO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT (CDPHE) WHICH SPECIFICALLY LOOKS AT THE ISSUE OF ADEQUATE SEPARATION OF GOVERNMENT FUNDS USED FOR FAMILY PLANNING FROM EXPENSES FOR ABORTION CARE.Expenses $678,740 · revenue $250,511
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 84-0645786
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Hospital or medical research organization
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1974
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $4,167,154
- Income (IRS master file)
- $5,172,447
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $5,082,438 | $3,869,603 | $4,167,154 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $3,164,031 | $3,179,357 | $2,819,125 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $2,978,995 | $2,513,913 | $2,767,002 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 84-0645786).
Questions about BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC
- What is the EIN of BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC is 84-0645786.
- Is BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1974.
- Are donations to BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names EDNA JOHNSON.
- Who are the officers and directors of BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 9 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $300,350 (SAVITA Y GINDE, CEO/CMO).
- How much revenue does BOULDER VALLEY WOMENS HEALTH CENTER INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $5,082,438, expenses of $3,869,603 and total assets of $4,167,154 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BOULDER
- BOULDER COMMUNITY HEALTH EIN 84-0175870 · last filed 990 for 2024
- UNIVERSITY CORPORATION FOR ATMOSPHERIC RESEARCH EIN 84-0412668 · last filed 990 for 2025
- ROCKY MOUNTAIN INSTITUTE EIN 74-2244146 · last filed 990 for 2025
- FRASIER MEADOWS MANOR INC EIN 84-0503809 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SUNDANCE INSTITUTE EIN 87-0361394 · last filed 990 for 2025
- NAROPA UNIVERSITY EIN 84-1029228 · last filed 990 for 2025
- GLOBAL GREENGRANTS FUND INC EIN 84-1612422 · last filed 990 for 2025
- VIA MOBILITY SERVICES EIN 84-0777296 · last filed 990 for 2025