Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 82-0895906

MAVEN YOUTH

Tax-exempt · SAN ANTONIO, TX 78238

Financials

$70K$67K2023$33K$26K2024
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of MAVEN YOUTH by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2024990-EZ$32,987$25,664$7,323$37,935–$37,935
December 31, 2023990-EZ$70,163$67,403$2,760$30,612–$30,612
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$30,392
Other revenue
$2,595

Expenses

Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$1,500
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$1,500
Professional fees and payments to contractors
$9,693
Other expenses
$14,471
Program services (functional)
$19,371

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$30,612
Total assets, end of year
$37,935
Total liabilities, end of year
–
Net assets, end of year
$37,935
Cash, savings and investments
$16,158
Gross receipts
$32,987

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Monica ArrambideCEO10$1,500
Lukas BlakkTreasurer1$0
Rian FinneganSecretary1$0
Sean ConroyDirector1$0
Gael Gundin GuevaraDirector1$0
Austin HernandezDirector1$0
Seth OlshfskiDirector1$0
Zakir Anand Mckenzie ParpiaDirector1$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 8 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Monica ArrambideCEO10$14,000
Lukas BlakkTreasurer1$0
Rian FinneganSecretary1$0
Sean ConroyDirector1$0
Gael Gundin GuevaraDirector1$0
Austin HernandezDirector1$0
Seth OlshfskiDirector1$0
Zakir Anand McKenzie ParpiaDirector1$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
6301 CORNPLANTER ST, SAN ANTONIO, TX 78238-1515
In care of
% MONICA ANN ARRAMBIDE
Signed the 990-EZ
Monica Arrambide, CEO
Phone
(210) 705-9287
Return prepared by
Crosby & Kaneda CPAs LLP

Mission

Maven Youth provides intentional mentorship, internship, and apprenticeship programs to support young adults eager to deepen their skills, knowledge, and networks.

990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024

Program accomplishments

  • We work with local LGBT+ youth serving organizations and LGBT+ tech professionals to provide free tech camps for LGBT+ youth between the ages of 14-19. LGBT+ Youth Tech Camps transform the tech sector through consciousness raising and collaborative partnerships while providing LGBT+ youth opportunity to explore careers in the tech sector. We develop the next generation of LGBT+ leaders through skill and confidence building to lead peer workshops and camps, leadership retreats, and by serving on a national leadership council. These leadership development opportunities elevate LGBT+ youth as equity-driven leaders in our community. We also facilitate the provision of free refurbished laptops to under resourced youth who do not have the financial means to purchase one. Youth in our programs are identified in relationship to the youth serving organization you work with to help identify the youth in need.
    Expenses $19,371

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026Not on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990-EZ on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
82-0895906
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2017
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990-N (e-Postcard)
Assets (IRS master file)
$37,935
Income (IRS master file)
$32,987

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990-EZDecember 2024$32,987$25,664$37,935XML
990-EZDecember 2023$70,163$67,403$30,612XML
990-EZDecember 2022–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 82-0895906).

Questions about MAVEN YOUTH

What is the EIN of MAVEN YOUTH?
The employer identification number (EIN) of MAVEN YOUTH is 82-0895906.
Is MAVEN YOUTH tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2017.
Are donations to MAVEN YOUTH tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does MAVEN YOUTH file?
Form 990-N (e-Postcard). Gross receipts normally $50,000 or less.
When is the next return of MAVEN YOUTH due?
The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did MAVEN YOUTH last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2024.
Who are the officers and directors of MAVEN YOUTH?
The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 8 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $1,500 (Monica Arrambide, CEO).
How much revenue does MAVEN YOUTH have?
On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $32,987, expenses of $25,664 and total assets of $37,935 at year end.

Other nonprofits in SAN ANTONIO

All nonprofits in SAN ANTONIO · Texas · Youth development