Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 81-1427671

RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA

Also known as RHOW

Tax-exempt · YORK, PA 17403

Financials

$288K$172K2023$378K$386K2025
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2025990$377,815$385,834-$8,019$34,124$0$34,124
December 31, 2023990$287,669$171,873$115,796$233,878$33,891$199,987
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$377,686
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$129
Other revenue
$0

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$256,503
Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$104,440
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$112,893
Professional fundraising fees
$0
Accounting fees
$4,500
Travel
$1,567
Depreciation
$2,640
Program services (functional)
$367,759
Management and general (functional)
$18,075

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$36,001
Total assets, end of year
$34,124
Total liabilities, end of year
$0
Net assets, end of year
$34,124
Land, buildings and equipment
$8,360
Net assets without donor restrictions
$34,124
Gross receipts
$377,815
Employees
0
Year formed
2016
State of legal domicile
PA

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
YOLANDA HUNTERExecutive Director
Officer
0$0
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 1 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Yolanda FingerDirector
Officer
40$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
682 WALLACE ST, YORK, PA 17403-1341
In care of
% YOLANDA HUNTER
Mailing address (990-N for 2024)
682 WALLACE ST, York PA 174031341
Principal officer (990 for 2025)
Yolanda Hunter, 682 Wallace St, York, PA 17403
Principal officer (990-N for 2024)
YOLANDA HUNTER, 682 Wallace St, York PA 17403
Signed the 990
YOLANDA HUNTER, President
Phone
(717) 900-1424
Return prepared by
BROADWAY CAPITAL ADVISORS

Mission

It has been the goal of all Recovery House of Worship, across the country, to meet the needs of their prospective communities through volunteerism, food banks, and substance abuse facilities. Recovery House of Worship York, founded in December 2015 follows in that same tradition

990 for the year ended December 31, 2025

Program accomplishments

  • Organizing church programs for Needy
    Expenses $377,686

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026990 on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990-N on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990 on file

IRS record

EIN
81-1427671
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2017
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Category (NTEE)
Religion-related (X99)
Assets (IRS master file)
$34,124
Income (IRS master file)
$377,815

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990December 2025$377,815$385,834$34,124XML
990-N for 2024
Officer: YOLANDA HUNTER
December 31, 2024≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard
990December 2023$287,669$171,873$233,878XML
990-EZDecember 2022–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS
990-N for 2020
Officer: Yolanda Finger
December 31, 2020≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard
990-N for 2019
Officer: Yolanda Finger
December 31, 2019≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 81-1427671).

Questions about RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA

What is the EIN of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA?
The employer identification number (EIN) of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA is 81-1427671.
Is RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2017.
Are donations to RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA due?
The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
Who is the principal officer of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names Yolanda Hunter.
Who are the officers and directors of RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 1 person; 0 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does RECOVERY HOUSE OF WORSHIP YORK PA have?
On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $377,815, expenses of $385,834 and total assets of $34,124 at year end.

Other nonprofits in YORK

All nonprofits in YORK · Pennsylvania · Religion-related