Nonprofit · EIN 75-0756502
MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · MENARD, TX 76859
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2025 | 990-EZ | $150,828 | $145,865 | $4,963 | $211,309 | $81,721 | $129,588 |
| September 30, 2024 | 990-EZ | $121,878 | $121,958 | -$80 | $207,495 | $95,444 | $112,051 |
| September 30, 2023 | 990-EZ | $123,173 | $155,455 | -$32,282 | $199,490 | $87,359 | $112,131 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $9,366
- Membership dues
- $73,445
- Program service revenue
- $59,270
- Other revenue
- $8,747
Expenses
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $20,934
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $39,175
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $5,060
- Occupancy
- $25,359
- Printing, publications and postage
- $235
- Other expenses
- $76,036
- Program services (functional)
- $145,865
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $207,495
- Total assets, end of year
- $211,309
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $81,721
- Net assets, end of year
- $129,588
- Cash, savings and investments
- $13,313
- Land and buildings
- $162,929
- Gross receipts
- $150,828
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha Wallace | Bar Manager | 15 | $10,986 |
| Brent Bratton | Facilities Manager | 19 | $5,988 |
| Kathryn Mews | Treasurer | 5 | $3,960 |
| Jessica Rayburn | Secretary | 2 | $0 |
| Sally Hough | Activities Coordinator | 4 | $0 |
| Mike Joiner | Past President | 1 | $0 |
| Mike Boudreaux | Vice President | 1 | $0 |
| Kayla Wagner | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Lydia Damon | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Payton Chambless | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Steve Roberson | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Tommy Hough | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Jimmy Durden | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Jana Pearl | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Jay Hawkins | Director | 1 | $0 |
1 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Rhyne | Director | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2024: 16 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha Wallace | Bar Manager | 15 | $13,598 |
| Brent Bratton | Facilities Manager | 15 | $5,758 |
| Kathryn Mews | Treasurer | 5 | $3,960 |
| Jessica Rayburn | Secretart | 2 | $0 |
| Mike Joiner | President | 4 | $0 |
| Jamie Jacoby | Past Presidient | 1 | $0 |
| Sally Hough | Activities Coordinator | 4 | $0 |
| Corey Lowrance | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Stacy Lawler | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Gena Hill | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Ricky Ashby | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Kayla Wagner | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Mike Boudreaux | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Payton Chambless | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Steve Roberson | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Lamoine Tedrow | Director | 1 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2023: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marsha Wallace | Bar Manager | 25 | $10,116 |
| Brent Bratton | Facilities Manager | 15 | $5,787 |
| Kathryn Mews | Treasurer | 10 | $3,960 |
| Lisa Kothmann | Secretary | 2 | $0 |
| Jamie Jacoby | President | 5 | $0 |
| Mike Joinger | Vice President | 4 | $0 |
| Molly Waldrop | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Corey Lowrance | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Stacy Lawler | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Gena Hill | Director | 5 | $0 |
| Debra Ashby | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Ricky Ashby | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Jane Porter | Director | 1 | $0 |
| Kevin Malcolm | Director | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 1153, MENARD, TX 76859-1153
- In care of
- % KATHRYN MEWS
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Kathryn Mews, Treasurer
Mission
89 members social and recreational activities
Program accomplishments
- Provide patrons with services as described in Corporation papersExpenses $145,865
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in September, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | September 30, 2026 | February 16, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | September 30, 2025 | February 17, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | September 30, 2024 | February 18, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 75-0756502
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1992
- Accounting year ends
- September
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $211,309
- Income (IRS master file)
- $150,828
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | September 2025 | $150,828 | $145,865 | $211,309 | XML |
| 990-EZ | September 2024 | $121,878 | $121,958 | $207,495 | XML |
| 990-EZ | September 2023 | $123,173 | $155,455 | $199,490 | XML |
| 990-EZ | September 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | September 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 75-0756502).
Questions about MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC is 75-0756502.
- Is MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1992.
- Are donations to MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending September 30, 2026) is due February 16, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended September 2025.
- Who are the officers and directors of MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2025 lists 16 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $10,986 (Marsha Wallace, Bar Manager).
- How much revenue does MENARD COUNTRY CLUB INC have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended September 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $150,828, expenses of $145,865 and total assets of $211,309 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MENARD
- MENARD JUNIOR LIVESTOCK ASSOCIATION INC EIN 65-1201119 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MENARD COUNTY CHAMBER OF COMMERCE INC EIN 75-2411528 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- LIBRARY CLUB OF MENARD INC EIN 75-6049150 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE MENARD COUNTY FARM BUREAU FEDERATION EIN 75-1327611 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- CLUB VICTORIA INC EIN 92-1863169 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- MENARD YOUTH INITIATIVE EIN 83-4572464 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- MENARD CEMETERY ASSOCIATION EIN 75-6036319 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- ANCIENT FREE & ACCEPTED MASONS OF TEXAS EIN 23-7500099 · last filed 990-N for 2024