Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 57-1195947

HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER

Tax-exempt · MARYSVILLE, CA 95901

Financials

$9.4M$8.6M2023$9.9M$10.9M2024
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2024990$9,888,480$10,949,739-$1,061,259$6,498,125$1,242,654$5,255,471
December 31, 2023990$9,393,960$8,595,451$798,509$7,969,240$1,652,510$6,316,730
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$1,399,750
of which government grants
$1,228,375
Program service revenue
$8,306,559
Investment income
$53,671
Other revenue
$128,500

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$9,900
Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$1,057,365
Other salaries and wages
$6,150,083
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$7,728,778
Professional fundraising fees
$0
Legal fees
$32,959
Accounting fees
$26,550
Occupancy
$476,514
Travel
$52,881
Depreciation
$373,019
Program services (functional)
$6,184,414
Management and general (functional)
$4,765,325

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$7,969,240
Total assets, end of year
$6,498,125
Total liabilities, end of year
$1,242,654
Net assets, end of year
$5,255,471
Land, buildings and equipment
$4,018,452
Net assets without donor restrictions
$5,255,471
Gross receipts
$9,888,480
Employees
101
Volunteers
13
Year formed
2004
State of legal domicile
CA

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensationOther / benefits
Craig RhoadesCMO/PA
Officer
40$276,448$32,155
Rachel FarrellCEO
Officer
32$278,782$16,623
Nick SigalaCOO
Officer
40$217,759$8,977
Jennifer HunterCFO
Officer
40$199,551$27,070
Lara MarshallCert Nurse Midwife40$167,285$16,754
Kristopher Van OeverenChiropractor32$171,473$9,744
Allyssa SkowyraChiropractor30$150,914$18,084
Travis GrahamAcupuncturist40$155,434$9,703
Veronica MoffittPhysician Asst40$155,304$9,703
Erika ParraDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Michelle CostelloTreasurer
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Wendell PetersChair
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Rinki RasiDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
William CallahanVice Chair
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Jeremy BrownSecretary
Trustee or director
2$0$0
3 more people on this return
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Sandy RossDirector
Trustee or director
2$0
Michelle GracierDirector
Trustee or director
2$0
John VodonickDirector
Trustee or director
2$0
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 19 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensationOther / benefits
Rachel FarrellCEO
Officer
32$247,734$18,884
Craig RhoadesCMO/PA
Officer
40$224,238$9,501
Nick SigalaCOO
Officer
40$191,171$7,665
Jennifer HunterCFO
Officer
40$169,654$16,746
Veronica MoffittPhysician Asst40$156,697$9,491
Travis GrahamAcupuncturist40$149,309$8,825
Ramanjot PurewalPA-C32$133,757$12,999
Fonda ShawNurse Midwife32$130,782$5,249
Kristopher Van OeverenChiropractor30$122,023$2,301
Jing ZhaoCMO Prt Yr/Phys
Officer
40$111,842$8,077
Erika ParraDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Michelle CostelloTreasurer
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Wendell PetersChair
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Rinki RasiDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
William CallahanVice Chair
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Jeremy BrownSecretary
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Sandy RossDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
Michelle GracierDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0
John VodonickDirector
Trustee or director
2$0$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
1908 N BEALE RD STE E, MARYSVILLE, CA 95901-6937
In care of
% NICK SIGALA TREASURER
Principal officer (990 for 2024)
Rachel Farrell, 1908 North Beale Road Ste E, Marysville, CA 95901
Signed the 990
Rachel Farrell PA, CEO
Phone
(530) 743-6888
Return prepared by
Inger Alice Camille Sullenger

California records

California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 57-1195947 or by the name HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER.

Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)

Mission

To serve as a community centered provider of services to improve health, education, and economic opportunities for individuals and families.

990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Program accomplishments

  • 2024 was a kinetic year. The Center was very short providers, adding undue burden to those who remained. To that end, the Center implemented some features to Epic, the new electronic health records platform, to ease providers burdens. One is Abridge, an AI charting application. Another is Impravata, which is a badge that allows providers to log into any computer and be right on the page where they left off, reducing the clicks and wait time for documents to load. Per UDS in 2024, the Center had 4,072 unique patients and a total of 25,896 patient visits, ending the year with 79 employees. The Center served 139 Medication Assisted Treatment patients and continued to provide services in primary care, behavioral health, Medicated Assisted Treatment for opioid addiction and the Street Medicine Program as well as Comprehensive Perinatal Services. The Center added Enhanced Care Management to our myriad services, further supporting patients. Efforts to provide services with our mobile medical unit continued in hard to reach locations including Camptonville and N. San Juan in Nevada County. Two Yuba City clinic sites were merged into one large site, with a big remodel. Optometry was added as a new service, after application and being granted a change in scope. A previously denied appeal in 2023 for change in scope was challenged, and won. Each change in scope provided an increase in the Center's PPS rate. The solar and generator projects at the flagship site on N. Beale Rd. were completed. Partnerships with Yuba College, Sutter Yuba Homeless Consortium, the FRC Network, Camptonville Community Partnership and Yuba and Sutter County Health Departments were maintained. The Center purchased a platform called Compliatric to store all policies and procedures and staff trainings. Efforts to continue to promote strong potential leaders assisting staff to develop leadership skills by attending trainings, sponsored by the consortium. The Center held a very successful board retreat and a staff team building day. The CEO continued to serve as International Chair of Marysville Rotary Club (past Chair), as well as a board member of the consortium (Central Valley Health Network) and continued to serve on CVHNs Financial Committee.
    Expenses $6,184,414 · grants $9,900 · revenue $8,435,059

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026Not on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990 on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990 on file

IRS record

EIN
57-1195947
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2004
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Category (NTEE)
Human services (P40)
Assets (IRS master file)
$6,498,125
Income (IRS master file)
$9,888,480

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990December 2024$9,888,480$10,949,739$6,498,125IRS
990December 2023$9,393,960$8,595,451$7,969,240XML
990December 2022$7,457,996$7,154,213$7,138,358IRS
990December 2021–––IRS
990December 2020–––IRS
990December 2018–––IRS

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 57-1195947).

Questions about HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER

What is the EIN of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER?
The employer identification number (EIN) of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER is 57-1195947.
Is HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2004.
Are donations to HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER due?
The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
Who is the principal officer of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names Rachel Farrell.
Who are the officers and directors of HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 18 people; 9 received compensation from the organization, the highest $276,448 (Craig Rhoades, CMO/PA).
How much revenue does HARMONY HEALTH MEDICAL CLINIC AND FAMILY RESOURCE CENTER have?
On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $9,888,480, expenses of $10,949,739 and total assets of $6,498,125 at year end.

Other nonprofits in MARYSVILLE

All nonprofits in MARYSVILLE · California · Human services