Nonprofit · EIN 56-1255030
MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC
Tax-exempt · DENTON, NC 27239
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2025 | 990 | $10,173,147 | $10,526,184 | -$353,037 | $14,790,620 | $971,006 | $13,819,614 |
| September 30, 2024 | 990 | $10,149,687 | $9,840,423 | $309,264 | $14,793,378 | $912,688 | $13,880,690 |
| September 30, 2023 | 990 | $9,136,890 | $8,457,280 | $679,610 | $13,437,342 | $706,084 | $12,731,258 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $8,649
- Program service revenue
- $9,673,295
- Investment income
- $387,267
- Net rental income
- $22,500
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $178,912
- Other revenue
- $103,936
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $123,066
- Other salaries and wages
- $5,434,117
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $6,650,160
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $3,522
- Accounting fees
- $207,715
- Occupancy
- $205,425
- Travel
- $12,743
- Depreciation
- $349,465
- Program services (functional)
- $9,576,293
- Management and general (functional)
- $949,891
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $14,793,378
- Total assets, end of year
- $14,790,620
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $971,006
- Net assets, end of year
- $13,819,614
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $7,266,925
- Publicly traded securities
- $6,107,337
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $13,819,614
- Gross receipts
- $10,173,147
- Employees
- 219
- Volunteers
- 9
- Year formed
- 1971
- State of legal domicile
- NC
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| CINDY MONTGOMERY | ADMINISTRATOR Officer | 40 | $123,066 |
| JONI MARTIN | DIRECTOR OF NURSING Highest-paid employee | 40 | $113,895 |
| ASHLEY HARRISON | WEEKEND RN SUPERVISOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $100,085 |
| ANNETTE YARBORO | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 |
| IRA MATNEY | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 |
| SCOTT MORRIS | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 |
| TINA LANIER | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 |
| JEFF GALLIMORE | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 |
| KELLY SMITH | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 |
| KENDEL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 |
| LISA MATNEY | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 |
| STEVE HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 |
990 for the year ended September 30, 2024: 12 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cindy Montgomery | Administrator Officer | 40 | $105,312 | $4,400 |
| Joni Martin | Director of Nursing Highest-paid employee | 40 | $101,246 | $3,315 |
| Annette Yarboro | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Ira Matney | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Scott Morris | President Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Tina Lanier | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Jeff Gallimore | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Kelly Smith | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Kendel Williams | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Lisa Matney | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Lora Griffin | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Harris | Board Member Trustee or director | 0.3 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended September 30, 2023: 9 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| SCOTT MORRIS | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0.25 | $0 |
| IRA MATNEY | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0.25 | $0 |
| RONNIE HARRISON | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 0.25 | $0 |
| ANNETTE YARBORO | ASSISTANT TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 0.25 | $0 |
| TINA LANIER | SECRETARY Trustee or director | 0.25 | $0 |
| JEFF GALLIMORE | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.25 | $0 |
| STEVE HARRIS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.25 | $0 |
| LISA MATNEY | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.25 | $0 |
| KENDEL WILLIAMS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 0.25 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 106 MOUNT VISTA HEATH PARK RD, DENTON, NC 27239-8793
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- SCOTT MORRIS, 106 MOUNT VISTA HEALTH PARK RD, DENTON, NC 27239
- Signed the 990
- CINDY MONTGOMERY, ADMINISTRATOR
- Phone
- (910) 859-2181
- Website
- WWW.MTVISTAHEALTH.COM
- Return prepared by
- FORVIS MAZARS LLP
Mission
TO PROVIDE QUALITY LONG-TERM SKILLED NURSING CARE AND ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES TO THE SOUTH DAVIDSON COUNTY COMMUNITY.
Program accomplishments
- MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK, INC. IS A CORPORATION WHICH PROVIDES LONG-TERM NURSING CARE AND ADULT-CARE HOME SERVICES. THE FACILITY HAS 60 NURSING AND 60 ADULT-CARE BEDS. WE OFFER SERVICES TO THE PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO RELIGION OR ETHNICITY.Expenses $9,576,293 · revenue $9,673,295
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in September, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | September 30, 2026 | February 16, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | September 30, 2025 | February 17, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | September 30, 2024 | February 18, 2025 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 56-1255030
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1979
- Accounting year ends
- September
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Human services (P75)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $14,790,620
- Income (IRS master file)
- $10,173,147
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | September 2025 | $10,173,147 | $10,526,184 | $14,790,620 | XML |
| 990 | September 2024 | $10,149,687 | $9,840,423 | $14,793,378 | XML |
| 990 | September 2023 | $9,136,890 | $8,457,280 | $13,437,342 | XML |
| 990 | September 2022 | $9,856,452 | $7,882,073 | $12,351,718 | IRS |
| 990 | September 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 56-1255030).
Questions about MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC
- What is the EIN of MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC is 56-1255030.
- Is MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1979.
- Are donations to MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending September 30, 2026) is due February 16, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended September 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC?
- The 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025 names SCOTT MORRIS.
- Who are the officers and directors of MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC?
- The 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025 lists 12 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $123,066 (CINDY MONTGOMERY, ADMINISTRATOR).
- How much revenue does MOUNTAIN VISTA HEALTH PARK INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $10,173,147, expenses of $10,526,184 and total assets of $14,790,620 at year end.
Other nonprofits in DENTON
- PROJECT SANTA INC EIN 37-1840259 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SOUTH DAVIDSON FAMILY RESOURCE EIN 56-2067201 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CHAMP CENTER INC EIN 27-4340964 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- DISABLING DISABILITIES EIN 84-3450910 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- OPERATION RED SLEIGH INC EIN 32-0042391 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- HEALING SPRINGS FIRE DEPARTMENT INC EIN 56-1357139 · last filed 990 for 2025
- FARMER VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT EIN 56-1805649 · last filed 990 for 2025
- YORK RITE SOVEREIGN COLLEGE OF NORTH AMERICA EIN 23-7044124 · last filed 990 for 2024