Nonprofit · EIN 56-1216683
MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC
Tax-exempt · CANTON, NC 28716
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2025 | 990 | $915,764 | $858,479 | $57,285 | $4,185,756 | $2,986,003 | $1,199,753 |
| August 31, 2024 | 990 | $831,380 | $801,656 | $29,724 | $4,202,856 | $3,060,388 | $1,142,468 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended August 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $470,918
- of which government grants
- $470,918
- Program service revenue
- $443,293
- Investment income
- $1,553
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$759
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $167,415
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $210,294
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $6,356
- Accounting fees
- $21,222
- Occupancy
- $20,019
- Depreciation
- $198,135
- Program services (functional)
- $760,089
- Management and general (functional)
- $98,390
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $4,202,856
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,185,756
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,986,003
- Net assets, end of year
- $1,199,753
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $3,156,195
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $1,199,753
- Gross receipts
- $916,523
- Employees
- 5
- Year formed
- 1975
- State of legal domicile
- NC
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended August 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEDEE HALL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ALICE LOWRY | VICE PRESIDE Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| WALLACE MCADAMS | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| JOSEPH SELLERS | ASSISTANT SE Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ROSA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| WENDY DUCKETT | HOUSING DIRE Officer | – | $0 |
990 for the year ended August 31, 2024: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DEDEE HALL | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ALICE LOWRY | VICE PRESIDE Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| WALLACE MCADAMS | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| JOSEPH SELLERS | ASSISTANT SE Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| ROSA WILLIAMS | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | – | $0 |
| WENDY DUCKETT | HOUSING DIRE Officer | – | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 286, CANTON, NC 28716-0286
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- WALLACE MCADAMS, 31 UNDERWOOD ROAD, CANTON, NC 28716
- Signed the 990
- WALLACE MCADAMS, PRESIDENT
- Phone
- (828) 648-3565
- Return prepared by
- RAY BUMGARNER KINGSHILL & ASSOC PA
Mission
PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING FOR LOW INCOME, ELDERLY OR DISABLED INDIVIDUALS.
Program accomplishments
- PROVIDE AFFORDABLE HOUSING TO 56 LOW INCOME FAMILIES AND 52 LOW INCOME ELDERLY AND DISABLED INDIVIDUALS.Expenses $760,089 · revenue $443,293
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in August, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | August 31, 2026 | January 15, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | August 31, 2025 | January 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | August 31, 2024 | January 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 56-1216683
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1982
- Accounting year ends
- August
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Housing and shelter (L20Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $4,185,756
- Income (IRS master file)
- $916,523
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | August 2025 | $915,764 | $858,479 | $4,185,756 | XML |
| 990 | August 2024 | $831,380 | $801,656 | $4,202,856 | XML |
| 990 | August 2023 | $802,497 | $790,740 | $4,235,904 | IRS |
| 990 | August 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | August 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | August 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | August 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 56-1216683).
Questions about MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC
- What is the EIN of MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC is 56-1216683.
- Is MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1982.
- Are donations to MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending August 31, 2026) is due January 15, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended August 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC?
- The 990 for the year ended August 31, 2025 names WALLACE MCADAMS.
- Who are the officers and directors of MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC?
- The 990 for the year ended August 31, 2025 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does MOUNTAIN VIEW HOUSING INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended August 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $915,764, expenses of $858,479 and total assets of $4,185,756 at year end.
Other nonprofits in CANTON
- STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS IN EIN 56-0172675 · last filed 990 for 2025
- LAKE LOGAN EPISCOPAL CENTER EIN 56-0797521 · last filed 990 for 2024
- BETHEL FAMILY MINISTRIES EIN 56-1907158 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CENTER PIGEON VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INCORPORATED EIN 56-1597114 · last filed 990 for 2025
- UNETE EIN 86-3291832 · last filed 990 for 2026
- LAKE LOGAN-CECIL VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT INC EIN 56-1749485 · last filed 990 for 2025
- NORTH CANTON UNITED FIRE DEPARMENT INC EIN 56-1119629 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CRUSO FIRE AND RESCUE INC EIN 56-1238709 · last filed 990 for 2025
All nonprofits in CANTON · North Carolina · Housing and shelter