Nonprofit · EIN 56-1184946
HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · HIGHLANDS, NC 28741
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 31, 2025 | 990 | $8,986,932 | $8,156,232 | $830,700 | $30,783,487 | $19,000,212 | $11,783,275 |
| October 31, 2024 | 990 | $9,104,741 | $7,853,720 | $1,251,021 | $23,721,646 | $12,754,071 | $10,967,575 |
| October 31, 2023 | 990 | $8,219,292 | $7,082,795 | $1,136,497 | $22,223,259 | $12,513,705 | $9,709,554 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended October 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $8,024,344
- Investment income
- -$64,326
- Net rental income
- $116,607
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$321,479
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $894,165
- Other revenue
- $1,026,914
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $488,893
- Other salaries and wages
- $2,833,234
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $3,869,030
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $240
- Occupancy
- $558,264
- Travel
- $16,081
- Depreciation
- $1,041,531
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $23,721,646
- Total assets, end of year
- $30,783,487
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $19,000,212
- Net assets, end of year
- $11,783,275
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $19,923,317
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $11,783,275
- Gross unrelated business income
- $490,091
- Gross receipts
- $9,887,899
- Employees
- 79
- Volunteers
- 30
- Year formed
- 1977
- State of legal domicile
- NC
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended October 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRED GEHRISCH | GM/COO Officer | 40 | $315,370 | $40,461 |
| JESSICA EMERY | MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $192,600 | $7,372 |
| DEE ANNA CLARKE | CFO Officer | 40 | $173,523 | $24,144 |
| SHAWN OLAH | EXECUTIVE CHEF Highest-paid employee | 40 | $182,102 | $9,757 |
| JOSH CANTRELL | GOLF COURSE SUPER Highest-paid employee | 40 | $149,065 | $9,470 |
| CRAIG FRAVERT | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM TURNER | TREASURER / FINANCE CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER PORTLEY | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRI HARRINGTON | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GREEN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID MURRAY | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY WATTS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended October 31, 2024: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fred Gehrisch | GM/COO Officer | 40 | $260,651 | $18,003 |
| Shawn Olah | Executive Chef Highest-paid employee | 40 | $176,612 | $8,893 |
| Jessica Emery | Membership Director Highest-paid employee | 40 | $152,414 | $5,902 |
| Josh Cantrell | Golf Course Super Highest-paid employee | 40 | $144,468 | $8,629 |
| Allen Chandler | Former Head Pro Highest-paid employee | 40 | $113,815 | $7,601 |
| Onifer Wilmoth | Wellness Director Highest-paid employee | 40 | $103,377 | $7,069 |
| Craig Fravert | President Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Jim Turner | Treasurer/Finance Chair Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Portley | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Bob Hamrich | Board Member Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| David Murray | Board Member Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Greg Copeland | Board Member Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Karl Beier | Board Member Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| Mary Watts | Board Member Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended October 31, 2023: 17 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JASON MACAULAY | GENERAL MANAGER (END 04/24) Key employee | 50 | $240,096 | $23,663 |
| FRED GEHRISCH | GENERAL MANAGER (START 01/24) Key employee | 50 | $165,412 | $10,241 |
| SHAWN OLAH | CHEF Highest-paid employee | 50 | $138,443 | $9,249 |
| GEORGE THOMPSON | MEMBERSHIP DIRECTOR Highest-paid employee | 40 | $113,385 | $7,063 |
| ALLEN CHANDLER | GOLF PRO Highest-paid employee | 50 | $112,006 | $8,379 |
| JUDY GREGORY | CONTROLLER Highest-paid employee | 40 | $100,224 | $8,412 |
| CHUCK CARVER | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK PAGANO | VP/TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| PETER PORTLEY | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| KARL BEIER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| GREG COPELAND | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| CRAIG FRAVERT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| BOB FISHER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| OLIVIA HOLT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| SKIP GRAEBER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN DE LAUREAL | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY WATTTS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1 CLUB DR, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741-9672
- In care of
- % JASON MACAULAY
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JASON MACAULAY, ONE CLUB DRIVE, HIGHLANDS, NC 28741
- Signed the 990
- CHUCK CARVER, PRESIDENT
- Phone
- (828) 526-4118
- Website
- WWW.CLUBHFCC.COM
- Return prepared by
- FORVIS MAZARS LLP
Mission
TO PROVIDE SOCIAL ACTIVITIES FOR MEMBERS THROUGH GOLF AND DINING.
Program accomplishments
- MAINTAINED AND OPERATED AN 18-HOLE GOLF COURSE, DINING FACILITIES, FITNESS CENTER, CLUBHOUSE, SWIMMING POOL, TENNIS COURTS, AND GOLF PRO SHOP FOR CLUB MEMBERS AND THEIR GUESTS.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in October, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | October 31, 2026 | March 15, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | October 31, 2025 | March 16, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | October 31, 2024 | March 17, 2025 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 56-1184946
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 2008
- Accounting year ends
- October
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N6A)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $30,783,487
- Income (IRS master file)
- $9,887,899
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | October 2025 | $8,986,932 | $8,156,232 | $30,783,487 | XML |
| 990 | October 2024 | $9,104,741 | $7,853,720 | $23,721,646 | XML |
| 990 | October 2023 | $8,219,292 | $7,082,795 | $22,223,259 | XML |
| 990 | October 2022 | $7,469,341 | $6,572,176 | $19,673,867 | IRS |
| 990 | October 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | October 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | October 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 56-1184946).
Questions about HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC is 56-1184946.
- Is HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 2008.
- Are donations to HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending October 31, 2026) is due March 15, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended October 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended October 31, 2025 names JASON MACAULAY.
- Who are the officers and directors of HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended October 31, 2025 lists 12 people; 5 received compensation from the organization, the highest $315,370 (FRED GEHRISCH, GM/COO).
- How much revenue does HIGHLANDS FALLS COUNTRY CLUB INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended October 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $8,986,932, expenses of $8,156,232 and total assets of $30,783,487 at year end.
Other nonprofits in HIGHLANDS
- CULLASAJA CLUB INC EIN 58-1734990 · last filed 990 for 2024
- WILDCAT CLIFFS COUNTRY CLUB INC EIN 56-0766215 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COLD SPRINGS PROPERTY OWNERS ASSOCIATION INC EIN 56-1202758 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- HIGHLANDS HURRICANES SWIM TEAM INC EIN 81-1183884 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- CULLASAJA CLUB WOMENS GOLF ASSOCIATION EIN 99-0658878 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- HIGHLANDS COUNTRY CLUB INC EIN 56-1304056 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE MOUNTAIN RETREAT & LEARNING CENTER INC EIN 58-1396972 · last filed 990 for 2024
- HIGHLANDS CASHIERS HEALTH FOUNDATION EIN 56-1165833 · last filed 990 for 2025
All nonprofits in HIGHLANDS · North Carolina · Recreation and sports