Nonprofit · EIN 56-0144176
BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · BLOWING ROCK, NC 28605
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $9,400,615 | $9,415,966 | -$15,351 | $19,209,047 | $5,479,243 | $13,729,804 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $9,701,277 | $9,238,889 | $462,388 | $19,612,180 | $5,898,936 | $13,713,244 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Program service revenue
- $9,142,509
- Investment income
- $134,150
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,902
- Other revenue
- $123,956
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $850,333
- Other salaries and wages
- $3,453,025
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $4,303,358
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Occupancy
- $178,602
- Depreciation
- $1,543,682
- Program services (functional)
- $8,234,330
- Management and general (functional)
- $1,181,636
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $19,612,180
- Total assets, end of year
- $19,209,047
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $5,479,243
- Net assets, end of year
- $13,729,804
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $16,151,923
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $13,729,804
- Gross unrelated business income
- $783,613
- Gross receipts
- $9,416,831
- Employees
- 196
- Volunteers
- 12
- Year formed
- 1939
- State of legal domicile
- NC
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Watkins | COO/GM Officer | 43 | $216,983 | $18,470 |
| Scott McFall | F&B Director | 42 | $152,018 | $9,563 |
| Andrew Glover | Golf Director | 41 | $138,296 | $16,053 |
| Josh Costner | Golf Superintendent | 47 | $137,015 | $14,683 |
| Todd Reese | CFO Officer | 37 | $131,920 | $15,332 |
| Scott Anderson | Board Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Bogdahn | Board President Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Caine | Board Vice Pres Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Janie Sellers | Board Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Catanese | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Martha Jayne Rhyne | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Patty Butler | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Watson | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill West | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Jackson | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
2 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Suzie Guerin | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| Tiffany Taylor | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 17 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Martha Watkins | COO/GM Officer | 47 | $191,098 | $21,941 |
| Scott McFall | F&B Director | 44 | $135,408 | $12,424 |
| Andrew Glover | Golf Director | 45 | $124,406 | $18,604 |
| Josh Costner | Golf Superintendent | 45 | $120,386 | $17,188 |
| Todd Reese | CFO Officer | 38 | $116,224 | $18,091 |
| John Orgain | Board President Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Bogdahn | Board Vice Pres Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Caine | Board Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Jean Kitchen | Board Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Bob Anders | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Shawn Poole | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Peter Covington | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Watson | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Jill West | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Joe Jackson | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Janie Sellers | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| Tiffany Taylor | Member Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 200 COUNTRY CLUB DR, BLOWING ROCK, NC 28605-9218
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- Martha Watkins, 200 Country Club Drive, Blowing Rock, NC 28605
- Signed the 990
- Paul Bovenzi, GM
- Phone
- (828) 295-3171
- Return prepared by
- Foard and Company PA
Mission
PRIVATE SOCIAL CLUB PROVIDING RECREATIONAL FACILITIES INCLUDING GOLF, TENNIS, DINING AND SOCIAL ACTIVITES.
Program accomplishments
- BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB IS AN EXEMPT CLUB ORGANIZED FOR THE PLEASURE AND RECREATION OF ITS MEMBERS. ALL REVENUE AND EXPENSES ARE USED FOIS EXEMPT PURPOSE.
- OPERATION OF GOLF COURSE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS MEMBERS.
- OPERATION OF RECREATION FACILITIES INCLUDING TENNIS, PICKLEBALL, AND CROQUET, FITNESS CENTER, AND DINING FACILITIES FOR THE BENEFITS OF ITS MEMBERS.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 56-0144176
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 1982
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $19,209,047
- Income (IRS master file)
- $9,416,831
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $9,400,615 | $9,415,966 | $19,209,047 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $9,701,277 | $9,238,889 | $19,612,180 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $7,659,439 | $7,300,422 | $16,543,798 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | $7,792,731 | $5,787,193 | $13,095,488 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2017 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 56-0144176).
Questions about BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC is 56-0144176.
- Is BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1982.
- Are donations to BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names Martha Watkins.
- Who are the officers and directors of BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 17 people; 5 received compensation from the organization, the highest $216,983 (Martha Watkins, COO/GM).
- How much revenue does BLOWING ROCK COUNTRY CLUB INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $9,400,615, expenses of $9,415,966 and total assets of $19,209,047 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BLOWING ROCK
- BLOWING ROCK CHARITY HORSE SHOW FOUNDATION INC EIN 56-2069830 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BLOWING ROCK ART & HISTORY MUSEUM INC EIN 30-0003315 · last filed 990 for 2025
- UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST EIN 56-6009652 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BLOWING ROCK CHAMBER OF COMMERCE EIN 56-0144174 · last filed 990 for 2025
- KENNEDY-HERTERICH FOUNDATION EIN 81-3277711 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- ZAP FITNESS FOUNDATION INC EIN 56-2275993 · last filed 990 for 2025
- CASTING BREAD MINISTRIES EIN 45-3482657 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BUILD FOR GOOD FOUNDATION EIN 47-3436075 · last filed 990 for 2025