Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 53-0196624

THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC

Tax-exempt · FREDERICK, MD 21703

Financials

$41.4M$42.2M2023$45.3M$45M2024
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2024990$45,340,694$45,046,288$294,406$144,294,107$138,395,433$5,898,674
December 31, 2023990$41,416,328$42,245,659-$829,331$146,134,796$141,777,403$4,357,393
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$1,005,296
Program service revenue
$41,898,713
Investment income
$2,326,744
Net rental income
$2,675
Net gain from sales of assets
$857,171
Other revenue
$109,941

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$0
Other salaries and wages
$16,192,102
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$19,156,819
Professional fundraising fees
$0
Legal fees
$8,329
Accounting fees
$29,764
Occupancy
$2,962,748
Travel
$35,767
Depreciation
$6,209,277
Program services (functional)
$38,622,366
Management and general (functional)
$6,423,922

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$146,134,796
Total assets, end of year
$144,294,107
Total liabilities, end of year
$138,395,433
Net assets, end of year
$5,898,674
Land, buildings and equipment
$103,304,274
Publicly traded securities
$37,756,565
Net assets without donor restrictions
$173,174
Net assets with donor restrictions
$5,725,500
Gross receipts
$45,344,059
Employees
389
Volunteers
60
Year formed
1890
State of legal domicile
DC

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther / benefits
CYNTHIA WALTERSPRESIDENT/CEO
Trustee or director, Officer
10$0$466,897$31,093
DONNA CASNERVICE PRESIDENT FINANCE
Officer
10$0$221,190$18,427
FELICIA ANTHONYEXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee
40$219,223$0$19,350
ERIN WHEELERHEALTHCARE SERVICES DIR
Highest-paid employee
40$169,545$0$26,687
OMOLARA POPOOLANURSING DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee
40$149,530$0$29,664
SHEILA WALKERSALES DIRECTOR - II
Highest-paid employee
40$155,911$0$8,172
BERTIN ATONTSARN
Highest-paid employee
40$146,375$0$14,584
ROGER MYERSCHAIR
Trustee or director, Officer
1$0$0$0
PHYLLIS RUMBARGERSECRETARY/TREASURER
Trustee or director, Officer
1$0$0$0
JIM BALOWBOARD MEMBER
Trustee or director
1$0$0$0
HEATHER BURTONBOARD MEMBER
Trustee or director
1$0$0$0
DEREK SOLBERGBOARD MEMBER
Trustee or director
1$0$0$0
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 11 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensationFrom related orgsOther / benefits
CYNTHIA WALTERSPRESIDENT/CEO
Trustee or director, Officer
10$0$424,579$48,535
DONNA CASNERVICE PRESIDENT FINANCE
Officer
10$0$196,575$18,639
OMOLARA POPOOLANURSING DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee
40$158,463$0$26,413
RICHARD MAZZACHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER
Officer
10$0$156,605$17,533
ERIN WHEELERHEALTHCARE ADMINISTRATOR
Highest-paid employee
40$130,963$0$31,658
HYANG LEECARE NAVIGATOR
Highest-paid employee
40$131,526$0$19,766
SHEILA WALKERSALES DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee
40$146,189$0$4,610
CARRIE HIBBARDTALENT & CULTURE DIRECTOR
Highest-paid employee
40$125,117$0$1,335
ROGER MYERSCHAIR
Trustee or director, Officer
1$0$0$0
PHYLLIS RUMBARGERSECRETARY/TREASURER
Trustee or director, Officer
1$0$0$0
JIM BALOWBOARD MEMBER
Trustee or director
1$0$0$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
5275 WESTVIEW DR STE 110, FREDERICK, MD 21703-8548
In care of
% CINDY HACHEM
Principal officer (990 for 2024)
CYNTHIA WALTERS, 5275 WESTVIEW DRIVE 110, FREDERICK, MD 21703
Signed the 990
CYNTHIA WALTERS, PRESIDENT AND CEO
Phone
(301) 354-2710
Return prepared by
BAKER TILLY ADVISORY GROUP LP

Mission

TO FULFILL ITS CHRISTIAN MINISTRY THE VILLAGE OF ROCKVILLE, INC. PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF OPTIONS FOR SENIORS INCLUDING RESIDENTIAL LIVING, ALONG WITH HOME AND HEALTH CARE SERVICES WHICH ARE DESIGNED TO MEET INDIVIDUAL NEEDS.

990 for the year ended December 31, 2024

Program accomplishments

  • INDEPENDENT LIVING:INDEPENDENT LIVING AT THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE, A NATIONAL LUTHERAN COMMUNITY, OFFERS JOYFUL SENIOR LIVING WHERE PEOPLE BELIEVE THAT LIFE IS BEST ENJOYED WITH OTHERS. RESIDENTS CAN CHOSE A FLOOR PLAN THAT BEST FITS THEIR LIFESTYLE FROM ONE AND TWO BEDROOM COTTAGE AND APARTMENT OFFERINGS, ALL OF WHICH ARE MAINTENANCE- AND WORRY-FREE. REMOVING THE HASSLE OF CHORES LEAVES RESIDENTS FREE TO SPEND THEIR TIME DOING THE THINGS THEY LOVE. ADDITIONALLY, RESIDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO HEALTH CARE, INCLUDING ASSISTED LIVING, MEMORY SUPPORT, LONG-TERM CARE AND SHORT-TERM REHAB.THE VILLAGE OF ROCKVILLE CURRENTLY OFFERS 241 RESIDENCES.
    Expenses $11,658,855 · revenue $11,820,703
  • ASSISTED LIVING:ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS AT THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE, A NATIONAL LUTHERAN COMMUNITY, ENJOY PRIVATE SUITES WITH JUST THE RIGHT AMOUNT OF HELP THEY NEED FROM LICENSED NURSES WHO ARE AVAILABLE 24-7. ASSISTED LIVING COMES WITH A GENEROUS PACKAGE OF AMENITIES AND OFFERS SIX LEVELS OF CARE, SO RESIDENTS ONLY PAY FOR THE LEVEL OF SERVICES THEY NEED. ADDITIONALLY, ASSISTED LIVING RESIDENTS ARE PRESENTED WITH DAILY OPPORTUNITIES TO ENHANCE THEIR PHYSICAL, INTELLECTUAL, SOCIAL AND SPIRITUAL WELL-BEING THROUGH CONNECTEDLIVING, OUR LIFE ENRICHMENT PROGRAMMING.THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE PROVIDES RESIDENCY AND MEDICAL CARE AS NEEDED TO THOSE IN A 32-BED TRADITIONAL ASSISTED LIVING SETTING.THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE ALSO OFFERS A SAFE AND COMFORTING PLACE FOR SENIORS WITH MEMORY CHALLENGES IN AN 18-BED ASSISTED LIVING MEMORY SUPPORT SETTING. THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE UNDERSTANDS IT'S THE LITTLE DIFFERENCES AND SUBTLE CUES THAT MAKE A MEANINGFUL IMPACT IN SOMEONE'S DAY. THE MEMORY CARE PROGRAM FEATURES PRIVATE ROOMS, AND DESIGNATED AREAS FOR PERSONAL MEMORY CUES THAT ENGAGE INDIVIDUALS WITH FAMILY MEMENTOS, PERSONAL ITEMS AND PHOTOGRAPHS. THE SUITES ARE COLOR-DESIGNATED TO HELP EASE THE STRUGGLES SOME HAVE WITH DAILY NAVIGATION. ADDITIONALLY, THE PROGRAM OFFERS A SECURE MEMORY GARDEN WITH A GAZEBO AND SWING, AND A QUIET RELAXATION ROOM.
    Expenses $4,678,389 · revenue $5,306,660
  • SKILLED NURSING:THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE, NATIONAL LUTHERAN COMMUNITY'S 160 BED LONG-TERM AND SHORT TERM SKILLED NURSING CARE IS A COLLABORATIVE EFFORT THAT INVOLVES THE RESIDENT, THEIR FAMILY AND THE STAFF. CONTINUAL COMMUNICATION MOTIVATES FAMILIES TO ENTRUST THEIR LOVED ONES IN THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE'S CARE.UNDER THE SKILLED NURSING BANNER IS THE PROGRAM MYPOTENTIAL REHABILITATION. THROUGH THIS PROGRAM, THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE OFFERS PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH/LANGUAGE PATHOLOGY TO GUESTS RECOVERING FROM INJURY, ILLNESS OR A PLANNED SURGERY. MYPOTENTIAL REHABILITATION IS 100% FOCUSED ON EACH INDIVIDUAL'S REHABILITATION GOALS, CREATING PERSONALIZED PLANS TO HELP THEM GAIN BACK OPTIMUM INDEPENDENCE. GUESTS' GOALS DIRECT THE EFFORTS OF THE REHAB TEAM, INCLUDING PHYSICIANS, NURSES, THERAPISTS, DISCHARGE PLANNERS, NUTRITIONISTS, A PERSONALIZED MYPOTENTIAL REHABILITATION COACH AND A CONCIERGE. MYPOTENTIAL REHABILITATION IS DESIGNED TO GET GUESTS BACK TO DOING THE THINGS THEY LOVE MOST CONFIDENTLY, EFFICIENTLY AND COMFORTABLY.BOTH PROGRAMS INCLUDE 24-HOUR VISITATION, A 24-HOUR SKILLED NURSING TEAM, PHYSICAL SERVICES ONSITE, THERAPY SPECIALIST, PASTORAL CARE, INFUSION/IV SERVICES, BARIATRIC CARE, WOUND CARE, TOTAL PARENTERAL NUTRITION, RESPIRATORY SERVICES AND HOSPICE SERVICES.SINCE ITS INCEPTION IN 1890, NO RESIDENT HAS BEEN ASKED TO LEAVE THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE DUE TO DIMINISHED RESOURCES. THE COST OF BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED AMOUNT TO APPROXIMATELY $2,007,000 IN 2024. RESIDENTS WHO ARE UNABLE TO PAY FOR SERVICES, AT ALL LEVELS OF CARE AS NEEDED AND WHEN APPROPRIATE, ARE PROVIDED FOR WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT AMOUNTS LESS THAN ROCKVILLE'S ESTABLISHED RATES. BECAUSE THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT PURSUE COLLECTION OF AMOUNTS DETERMINED TO BE BENEVOLENT CARE, THEY ARE NOT REPORTED AS RESIDENT SERVICE REVENUES. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF BENEVOLENT CARE IT PROVIDES. THE ESTIMATED COSTS OF PROVIDING BENEVOLENT CARE IS BASED UPON THE DIRECT AND INDIRECT COSTS IDENTIFIED WITH THE SPECIFIC BENEVOLENT CARE PROVIDED.
    Expenses $22,055,016 · revenue $23,450,010
  • OTHER RESIDENT SERVICES
    Expenses $230,106 · revenue $1,321,340

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026Not on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990 on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990 on file

IRS record

EIN
53-0196624
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
1939
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Category (NTEE)
Human services (P750)
Assets (IRS master file)
$144,294,107
Income (IRS master file)
$45,344,059

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990December 2024$45,340,694$45,046,288$144,294,107XML
990December 2023$41,416,328$42,245,659$146,134,796XML
990December 2022$37,956,141$42,665,323$160,574,555IRS
990December 2021–––IRS
990December 2020–––IRS
990December 2019–––IRS
990December 2018–––IRS

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 53-0196624).

Questions about THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC

What is the EIN of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC?
The employer identification number (EIN) of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC is 53-0196624.
Is THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1939.
Are donations to THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC due?
The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
Who is the principal officer of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names CYNTHIA WALTERS.
Who are the officers and directors of THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 12 people; 5 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does THE VILLAGE AT ROCKVILLE INC have?
On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $45,340,694, expenses of $45,046,288 and total assets of $144,294,107 at year end.

Other nonprofits in FREDERICK

All nonprofits in FREDERICK · Maryland · Human services