Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 51-0189497

PALO ALTO SKI CLUB

Tax-exempt · PALO ALTO, CA 94302

Financials

$52K$42K2023$63K$44K2024$83K$74K2025
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2025990-EZ$82,998$74,318$8,680$333,409$16,115$317,294
December 31, 2024990-EZ$62,574$44,063$18,511$336,427$27,813$308,614
December 31, 2023990-EZ$52,067$42,128$9,939$328,951$38,848$290,103
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$0
Membership dues
$82,998
Program service revenue
$0
Investment income
$0
Other revenue
$0

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$0
Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
$0
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$0
Occupancy
$21,616
Printing, publications and postage
$208
Other expenses
$52,494

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$336,427
Total assets, end of year
$333,409
Total liabilities, end of year
$16,115
Net assets, end of year
$317,294
Cash, savings and investments
$62,862
Land and buildings
$270,547
Gross receipts
$82,998

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Justin KuykendallPresident5$0
Rebecca RhodesVice President5$0
Tom LeepTreasurer5$0
Mikaela SimisonSecretary5$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2024: 4 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensationOther / benefits
Tom LeepTreasurer8$8$8
Max VolovichPresident5$0$0
Rebecca RhodesVice President5$0$0
Natalie DocktorSecretary4$0$0
990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2023: 4 people
NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
Max VolovichPresident3$0
Rebecca RhodesVice President3$0
Tom LeepTreasurer3$0
Natalie DocktorSecretary3$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
PO BOX 214, PALO ALTO, CA 94302-0214
Mailing address (990-N for 2018)
PO Box 214, Palo Alto CA 94203
Principal officer (990-N for 2018)
Tom Leep, PO Box 204, Palo Atlo CA 94203
Signed the 990-EZ
Tom Leep, Treasurer
Phone
(650) 888-4610

California records

California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 51-0189497 or by the name PALO ALTO SKI CLUB.

Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)

Mission

Mountain Recreation for Members. Skiing, hiking, and cycling.

990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025

Program accomplishments

  • Recreation and Sports Programs, General/Other: Lodging near ski areas and mountains for the benefit of members

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026990-EZ on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025990-EZ on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990-EZ on file

IRS record

EIN
51-0189497
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
Donations deductible
No
Exempt since
1976
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Assets (IRS master file)
$333,409
Income (IRS master file)
$82,998

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990-EZDecember 2025$82,998$74,318$333,409XML
990-EZDecember 2024$62,574$44,063$336,427XML
990-EZDecember 2023$52,067$42,128$328,951XML
990-EZDecember 2022–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2021–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2020–––IRS
990-EZDecember 2019–––IRS
990-N for 2018
Officer: Tom Leep
December 31, 2018≤ $50,000 receipts––e-Postcard

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 51-0189497).

Questions about PALO ALTO SKI CLUB

What is the EIN of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB?
The employer identification number (EIN) of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB is 51-0189497.
Is PALO ALTO SKI CLUB tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 1976.
Are donations to PALO ALTO SKI CLUB tax-deductible?
No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
Which annual return does PALO ALTO SKI CLUB file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB due?
The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did PALO ALTO SKI CLUB last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended December 2025.
Who is the principal officer of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB?
The 990-N for 2018 names Tom Leep.
Who are the officers and directors of PALO ALTO SKI CLUB?
The 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 4 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does PALO ALTO SKI CLUB have?
On its 990-EZ for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $82,998, expenses of $74,318 and total assets of $333,409 at year end.

Other nonprofits in PALO ALTO

All nonprofits in PALO ALTO · California