Nonprofit · EIN 39-1353282
OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC
Tax-exempt · GLENDALE, WI 53212
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $26,950,795 | $23,639,439 | $3,311,356 | $40,656,496 | $15,699,539 | $24,956,957 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $24,074,395 | $20,823,453 | $3,250,942 | $40,096,822 | $18,451,221 | $21,645,601 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $9,244,710
- of which government grants
- $6,417,410
- Program service revenue
- $15,381,681
- Investment income
- $234,272
- Net rental income
- $161,919
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $1,732,115
- Other revenue
- $2,090,132
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $349,029
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $888,036
- Other salaries and wages
- $11,348,776
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $14,716,000
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $18,009
- Accounting fees
- $73,764
- Occupancy
- $1,310,866
- Depreciation
- $952,213
- Program services (functional)
- $15,147,859
- Management and general (functional)
- $8,491,580
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $40,096,822
- Total assets, end of year
- $40,656,496
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $15,699,539
- Net assets, end of year
- $24,956,957
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $27,742,105
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $24,956,957
- Gross unrelated business income
- $135,201
- Gross receipts
- $33,206,044
- Employees
- 220
- Volunteers
- 11
- Year formed
- 1980
- State of legal domicile
- WI
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JULIA HARRIS-ROBISON | CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER Officer | 40 | $245,896 | $12,787 |
| NICOLE MUBANGA | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER Officer | 40 | $241,521 | $5,083 |
| MARY DEWATERS | PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN Highest-paid employee | 40 | $203,450 | $1,696 |
| HILARY FRENCH | OBSTETRICIAN GYNECOLOGIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $184,950 | $2,791 |
| SUSAN G HUNTER-DAVIS | CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER Officer | 40 | $158,071 | $4,302 |
| ERIN WOEBBEKING | DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY Highest-paid employee | 40 | $149,761 | $156 |
| ANNIE C CARRELL | DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIOR HEALTH Highest-paid employee | 40 | $136,148 | $3,333 |
| STACEY PENDZICH | CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER Officer | 40 | $136,664 | $0 |
| CAROLYN GAEBLER | PSYCHIATRIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $127,854 | $0 |
| ERNEST JAMES | CFO (THRU AUG 2024) Officer | 40 | $83,712 | $0 |
| CARLA CROSS | BOARD CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES W HILL | BOARD VICE-CHAIR Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| BRENTELL HANDLEY | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN MATHEWS PHD | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BOWEN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
9 more people on this return
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIAN FELLOW | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| MARY HENDRICKSON | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| LO NENG KIATOUKAYSY | BOARD MEMBER (FROM JULY 2024) Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| LISABETH MARQUARDT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| RITA SAAVEDRA | BOARD MEMBER (FROM JUNE 2024) Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| PAULA SCHMIDT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| SUE SCHULER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| TATE WALTERS MS | BOARD MEMBER (FROM JUNE 2024) Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| TAVARIS L WHITE SR | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 19 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY DEWATERS | PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN Highest-paid employee | 40 | $209,743 | $1,692 |
| CHRISTOPHER WITHERS | PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN Highest-paid employee | 40 | $204,332 | $5,481 |
| JULIA HARRIS-ROBISON | CFO (THRU FEB 2023)/ INTERIM CEO Officer | 40 | $201,656 | $5,587 |
| NICOLE MUBANGA | CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER Officer | 40 | $191,926 | $11,602 |
| HILARY EVANS | OBSTETRICIAN GYNECOLOGIST Highest-paid employee | 40 | $193,906 | $2,791 |
| ERIN WOEBBEKING | DIRECTOR OF PHARMACY Highest-paid employee | 40 | $138,674 | $1,719 |
| ANNIE C CARRELL | DIRECTOR OF BEHAVIOR HEALTH Highest-paid employee | 40 | $128,486 | $3,333 |
| ANGELA SANDERS | PRESIDENT/CEO (THRU FEB 2023) Officer | 40 | $80,260 | $0 |
| WARNER L JACKSON | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES W HILL | VICE-CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLA CROSS | SECRETARY-TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BOWEN | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| DIAN FELLOW | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY HENDRICKSON | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| LISABETH MARQUARDT | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| GLENN MATHEWS | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| SUE SCHULER | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| DONNA SHEPARD | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
| TAVARIS L WHITE SR | BOARD MEMBER Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 220 W CAPITOL DR, GLENDALE, WI 53212-1185
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- JULIA HARRIS ROBINSON, 220 WEST CAPITOL DRIVE, MILWAUKEE, WI 53212
- Signed the 990
- JULIA HARRIS ROBINSON, CEO
- Phone
- (414) 374-2400
- Website
- WWW.ORCHC-MILW.ORG
- Return prepared by
- WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC
Mission
TO ENSURE THAT MEN, WOMEN, AND CHILDREN IN THE GREATER MILWAUKEE AREA RECEIVE THE QUALITY HEALTH CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH, HOUSING, AND SUPPORTIVE SERVICES THEY NEED IN ORDER TO LIVE AT THE HIGHEST POSSIBLE LEVEL OF SELF-SUFFICIENCY.
Program accomplishments
- TO PROVIDE MEDICAL, MENTAL, AND DENTAL SERVICES TO THE UNINSURED, UNDERINSURED AND HOMELESS POPULATION IN MILWAUKEE COUNTY. 21,415 CLIENTS SERVED DURING 2024. SERVICES INCLUDE ADULT PRIMARY CARE TO MEN AND WOMEN, PRE-NATAL CARE AND CHILD CARE COORDINATION, MENTAL HEALTH AND SUBSTANCE ABUSE OUTPATIENT TREATMENT FOR ALL AGES, URGENT AND RESTORATIVE CARE THROUGH PARTNERSHIP AND ON-SITE PHARMACY FOR CURRENT CLIENTS.Expenses $15,147,859 · grants $349,029
- CRISIS AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAMS PROVIDE TRANSITIONAL HOUSING FOR HOMELESS ADULTS AND THEIR CHILDREN. PARTICIPANTS CONTRIBUTE 30% OF THEIR INCOME TOWARD THEIR HOUSING EXPENSES. 95 FAMILIES (335 INDIVIDUALS MADE UP OF 150 ADULTS AND 185 CHILDREN) WERE SERVED BY THE CRISIS AND TRANSITIONAL HOUSING PROGRAM IN 2024.revenue $17,309,894
- STREET OUTREACH AND CLIENT SERVICES ASSIST INDIVIDUALS IN FINDING SHELTER OR HOUSING, HELP CLIENTS TO OBTAIN IDENTIFICATION, RETRIEVE BIRTH CERTIFICATES, CLAIM SSI BENEFITS AND GAIN REFERRALS FOR MEDICAL SERVICES. CLOTHING, SLEEPING BAGS, HYGIENE KITS, AND FOOD ARE ALSO PROVIDED AS NEEDED. 673 CLIENTS RECEIVED STREET OUTREACH AND CLIENT SERVICES IN 2024.0
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 39-1353282
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1980
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E30Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $40,656,496
- Income (IRS master file)
- $33,206,044
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $26,950,795 | $23,639,439 | $40,656,496 | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2024 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $24,074,395 | $20,823,453 | $40,096,822 | XML |
| 990-T | December 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2022 | $19,654,705 | $18,226,940 | $23,750,530 | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 39-1353282).
Questions about OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC
- What is the EIN of OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC is 39-1353282.
- Is OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1980.
- Are donations to OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names JULIA HARRIS ROBINSON.
- Who are the officers and directors of OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 24 people; 10 received compensation from the organization, the highest $245,896 (JULIA HARRIS-ROBISON, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER).
- How much revenue does OUTREACH COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $26,950,795, expenses of $23,639,439 and total assets of $40,656,496 at year end.
Other nonprofits in GLENDALE
- HEALTH CONNECTIONS INCORPORATED EIN 82-5307989 · last filed 990 for 2024
- UPHAVEN INC EIN 99-2945272 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- JUST ONE MORE MINISTRY INC EIN 46-1176899 · last filed 990 for 2024
- CLARIOS FOUNDATION INC EIN 84-4258961 · last filed 990-PF for 2024
- BAVARIAN UNITED SOCCER CLUB INC EIN 39-6076455 · last filed 990 for 2025
- JOHNSON CONTROLS INC RETIREE WELFARE TRUST EIN 45-6420054 · last filed 990 for 2024
- TORAH ACADEMY OF MILWAUKEE FOR GIRLS INC EIN 93-0869475 · last filed 990 for 2025
- GLENDALE CONVENTION VISITORS AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATION INC EIN 39-1613649 · last filed 990 for 2025