Nonprofit · EIN 38-3254313
KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC
Tax-exempt · IRON MOUNTAIN, MI 49801
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 31, 2026 | 990 | $1,427,273 | $585,534 | $841,739 | $3,966,638 | $2,984,232 | $982,406 |
| March 31, 2025 | 990 | $488,862 | $558,205 | -$69,343 | $3,191,340 | $3,050,674 | $140,666 |
| March 31, 2024 | 990 | $520,697 | $572,168 | -$51,471 | $3,335,979 | $3,125,970 | $210,009 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended March 31, 2026
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $49,439
- Program service revenue
- $1,376,580
- Investment income
- $1,254
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Depreciation
- $274,823
- Program services (functional)
- $585,534
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $3,191,340
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,966,638
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $2,984,232
- Net assets, end of year
- $982,406
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $3,423,769
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $982,406
- Gross receipts
- $1,427,273
- Employees
- 0
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended March 31, 2026, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICK BLAGEC | PRESIDENT Officer | – | $0 |
| CHAD MENZA | TREASURER Officer | – | $0 |
| LENNIE WALTERS | VICE PRESIDE Officer | – | $0 |
990 for the year ended March 31, 2025: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICK BLAGEC | PRESIDENT Officer | – | $0 |
| CHAD MENZA | TREASURER Officer | – | $0 |
| LENNIE WALTERS | VICE PRESIDE Officer | – | $0 |
990 for the year ended March 31, 2024: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| NICK BLAGEC | PRESIDENT Officer | – | $0 |
| PAUL BUJOLD | TREASURER Officer | – | $0 |
| LENNIE WALTERS | VICE PRESIDE Officer | – | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 475, IRON MOUNTAIN, MI 49801-0475
- In care of
- % GERI MINDOK
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- CHAD MENZA, N33330 PINE MOUNTAIN RD, IRON MOUNTAIN, MI 49801
- Signed the 990
- CHAD MENZA, TREASURER
- Phone
- (906) 774-2002
- Return prepared by
- ANDERSON TACKMAN & COMPANY PLC
Mission
OUR MAIN AND ONLY OBJECTIVE IS TO PROMOTE AMATEUR SKI JUMPING IN OUR AREA. OUR MAIN AND ONLY ACTIVITY HAS BEEN THE ANNUAL SKI JUMPING TOURNAMENT HELD AT PINE MOUNTAIN IN IRON MOUNTAIN, MICHIGAN. THIS EVENT IS HELD IN FEBRUARY AND THE COMPETITORS ARE AMATEUR SKI JUMPING ATHLETES FORM AROUND THE WORLD.
Program accomplishments
- ANNUAL SKI JUMPING TOURNAMENT TO PROMOTE AMATEUR SKI JUMPING IN THE AREA.Expenses $480,413
- ANNUAL SKI JUMPING TOURNAMENT TO PROMOTE AMATEUR SKI JUMPING IN THE AREA.Expenses $105,121
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in March, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | March 31, 2026 | August 17, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | March 31, 2025 | August 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | March 31, 2024 | August 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 38-3254313
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2017
- Accounting year ends
- March
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N70)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $3,966,638
- Income (IRS master file)
- $1,427,273
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | March 2026 | $1,427,273 | $585,534 | $3,966,638 | IRS |
| 990 | March 2025 | $488,862 | $558,205 | $3,191,340 | XML |
| 990 | March 2024 | $520,697 | $572,168 | $3,335,979 | XML |
| 990 | March 2023 | $443,796 | $583,938 | $3,494,895 | IRS |
| 990 | March 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | March 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 38-3254313).
Questions about KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC
- What is the EIN of KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC is 38-3254313.
- Is KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2017.
- Are donations to KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending March 31, 2027) is due August 16, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended March 2026.
- Who is the principal officer of KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended March 31, 2026 names CHAD MENZA.
- Who are the officers and directors of KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC?
- The 990 for the year ended March 31, 2026 lists 3 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does KIWANIS SKI CLUB INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended March 31, 2026 it reported revenue of $1,427,273, expenses of $585,534 and total assets of $3,966,638 at year end.
Other nonprofits in IRON MOUNTAIN
- GREAT LAKES SPORTS COMMISSION FOUNDATION EIN 99-2413178 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MOUNTAIN VIEW ICE ARENA INC EIN 38-2443852 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- LAKE ANTOINE PARK PARTNERS-DICKINSON COUNTY MICHIGAN EIN 82-2852982 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- UNITED SPORTSMEN INC EIN 38-1951756 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- MOVING MOUNTAINS ADAPTIVE PROGRAM EIN 45-2947063 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- 51ST STATE BUCKS EIN 99-2670164 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- IRON MOUNTAIN YOUTH BASEBALL EIN 27-2832474 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- DICKINSON TRAIL NETWORK EIN 27-0418903 · last filed 990-N for 2025
All nonprofits in IRON MOUNTAIN · Michigan · Recreation and sports