Nonprofit · EIN 38-2000172
MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
Tax-exempt · MUSKEGON, MI 49441
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $2,318,854 | $2,238,992 | $79,862 | $4,182,806 | $126,684 | $4,056,122 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $2,158,726 | $2,261,845 | -$103,119 | $4,106,339 | $171,530 | $3,934,809 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $2,988,981 | $2,259,367 | $729,614 | $3,557,772 | $157,612 | $3,400,160 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,250,823
- of which government grants
- $938,022
- Program service revenue
- $1,030,047
- Investment income
- $24,354
- Net gain from sales of assets
- -$1,755
- Net income from fundraising events
- $13,630
- Other revenue
- $13,630
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $959,511
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $1,196,070
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $33,676
- Occupancy
- $68,590
- Travel
- $18,220
- Depreciation
- $203,821
- Program services (functional)
- $1,877,272
- Management and general (functional)
- $361,720
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $4,106,339
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,182,806
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $126,684
- Net assets, end of year
- $4,056,122
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $2,848,341
- Publicly traded securities
- $577,597
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $3,904,175
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $151,947
- Gross unrelated business income
- $24,354
- Gross receipts
- $2,389,041
- Employees
- 115
- Volunteers
- 176
- Year formed
- 1916
- State of legal domicile
- MI
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| GABRIELLE GERLACH | CEO Trustee or director | 60 | $117,781 |
| MARTHA BROWN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| LASHAE SIMMONS II | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| STEVE GLASCOCK | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| MICHELLE KLANKE DO | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| RANDY LINDQUIST | CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| DONALD MARTINES | VICE CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| BRIAN MCKEOWN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| SAM NEDEAU | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| MICHAEL OLSON | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| KRISTEN WADE | FORMER CHIEF VOLUNTEER OFFICER Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
| LINDSAY SCHOHL BSN RN | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| STEVE RAUSCHERT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| MELISSA WIKMAN | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gabrielle Gerlach | CEO Trustee or director, Highest-paid employee | 60 | $0 |
| Don Martines | VICE CVO Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Lashae Simmons II | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Lindsay Schohl | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Martha Brown | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Michael Olson | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Michelle Klanke | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Steve Rauschert | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Tracy McDaniel | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 |
| Kristen Wade | FORMER CVO Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Melissa Evans | TREASURER Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Melissa Wikman | SECRETARY Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Randy Lindquist | CVO Officer | 2 | $0 |
| Sam Nedeau | – Officer | 2 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 14 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabrielle Gerlach | CEO Trustee or director, Highest-paid employee | 60 | $100,021 | $12,271 |
| Adam Zuwerink | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Don Martines | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Lashae Simmons | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Lindsay Schohl | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Michael Olson | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Steve Rauschert | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Tracy McDaniel | – Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristen Wade | CVO Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Evans | TREASURER Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Melissa Wikman | SECRETARY Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Mike Workman | FORMER CVO Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Randy Lindquist | VICE CVO Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
| Sam Nedeau | – Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1115 THIRD STREET, MUSKEGON, MI 49441-2170
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- GABRIELLE GERLACH, 1115 THIRD STREET, MUSKEGON, MI 49441
- Signed the 990
- GABRIELLE GERLACH, CEO
- Phone
- (231) 722-9622
- Website
- MUSKEGONYMCA.ORG
- Return prepared by
- HUNGERFORD CPAS ADVISORS
Mission
TO PUT CHRISTIAN PRINCIPLES INTO PRACTICE THROUGH PROGRAMS THAT BUILD HEALTHY SPIRITY, MIND AND BODY FOR ALL.
Program accomplishments
- ADDRESSING COMMUNITY HEALTH - AFTER SCHOOL AND SUMMER PROGRAMS FOCUSING ON ADDRESSING ROOT CAUSE CHILDHOOD OBESITY THROUGH PHYSICAL ACTIVITY AND NUTRITION; PROVIDING EVIDENCE BASED CHRONIC DISEASE PREVENTION AND MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS INCLUDING PROGRAMS FOCUSED ON DIABETES PREVENTION, CANCER SURVIVORS AND CARDIOVASCULAR MONITORING.Expenses $596,481 · revenue $120,314
- YMCA CAMP PENDALOUAN - THIS SEPARATE CAMPING FACILITY ON BIG BLUE LAKE NEAR MONTAGUE, MICHIGAN SERVCES SUMMER CAMPERS, PROVIDES OUTDOOR EDUCATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOLS AND HOSTS RETREATS AND RENTALS. WITH A COMMITMENT TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF CHILDREN AND TEENS, PROMOTING HEALTHY LIVING AND FOSTERING A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. YMCA CAMP PENDALOUAN PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 40% OF SUMMER CAMPERS AS WELL AS SEVERAL OUTDOOR EDUCATION STUDENTS. MICHIGAN SERVCES SUMMER CAMPERS, PROVIDES OUTDOOR EDUCATION FOR LOCAL SCHOOLS AND HOSTS RETREATS AND RENTALS. WITH A COMMITMENT TO NURTURING THE POTENTIAL OF CHILDREN AND TEENS, PROMOTING HEALTHY LIVING AND FOSTERING A SENSE OF SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY. YMCA CAMP PENDALOUAN PROVIDES FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO APPROXIMATELY 40% OF SUMMER CAMPERS AS WELL AS SEVERAL OUTDOOR EDUCATION STUDENTS.Expenses $1,280,791 · revenue $909,733
- WATER SAFETY INSTRUCTION - REALIZING THE NEED FOR DROWNING PREVENTION AS A SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY, THE MUSKEGON YMCA UTILIZES PARTNERSHIPS TO PROVIDE VITAL WATER SAFETY EDUCATION YEAR ROUND TO STUDENTS AND FAMILIES. EDUCATION IS PROVIDED BOTH IN THE CLASSROOM AND IN THE POOL AND COVERS SAFETY LESSONS SUCH AS LIFE JACKETS, BEACH SAFETY, POOL SAFETY. REMINDING PARTICIPANTS TO "REACH-THROW - DON'T GO 'NEVER SWIM ALONE'.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 38-2000172
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1973
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $4,182,806
- Income (IRS master file)
- $2,389,041
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $2,318,854 | $2,238,992 | $4,182,806 | XML |
| 990 | December 2024 | $2,158,726 | $2,261,845 | $4,106,339 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $2,988,981 | $2,259,367 | $3,557,772 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $2,436,794 | $2,267,939 | $3,285,906 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 38-2000172).
Questions about MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION
- What is the EIN of MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION is 38-2000172.
- Is MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1973.
- Are donations to MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names GABRIELLE GERLACH.
- Who are the officers and directors of MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 14 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $117,781 (GABRIELLE GERLACH, CEO).
- How much revenue does MUSKEGON YOUNG MENS CHRISTIAN ASSOCIATION have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $2,318,854, expenses of $2,238,992 and total assets of $4,182,806 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MUSKEGON
- MERCY HEALTH PARTNERS EIN 38-2589966 · last filed 990 for 2025
- HACKLEY COMMUNITY CARE CENTER INC EIN 38-3014011 · last filed 990 for 2025
- GOODWILL INDUSTRIES OF WEST MICHIGAN INC EIN 38-1357148 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOKA CORPORATION EIN 38-2227805 · last filed 990 for 2025
- M G H FAMILY HEALTH CENTER EIN 38-3324611 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MUSKEGON COUNTY COMMUNITY FOUNDATION EIN 38-6114135 · last filed 990 for 2024
- HOSPICE OF MUSKEGON COUNTY INC EIN 38-2415247 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MARANATHA BIBLE AND MISSIONARY CONFERENCE INC EIN 38-1558540 · last filed 990 for 2025