Nonprofit · EIN 36-2167884
ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY
Tax-exempt · BILLERICA, MA 01821
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2023 | 990 | $67,729,858 | $77,297,391 | -$9,567,533 | $35,382,436 | $28,800,778 | $6,581,658 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended September 30, 2023
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $1,570,752
- of which government grants
- $1,570,099
- Program service revenue
- $63,922,944
- Investment income
- $2,033,135
- Net rental income
- $203,027
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $1,873,074
- Other revenue
- $203,027
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $9,222
- Other salaries and wages
- $30,267,106
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $37,266,718
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $1,120,495
- Accounting fees
- $58,980
- Occupancy
- $1,399,099
- Travel
- $59,085
- Depreciation
- $4,660,283
- Program services (functional)
- $59,974,720
- Management and general (functional)
- $17,322,671
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $76,016,141
- Total assets, end of year
- $35,382,436
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $28,800,778
- Net assets, end of year
- $6,581,658
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $24,935,700
- Publicly traded securities
- $2,384,561
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $5,961,081
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $620,577
- Gross unrelated business income
- $561,889
- Gross receipts
- $73,421,973
- Employees
- 819
- Volunteers
- 1
- Year formed
- 1903
- State of legal domicile
- IL
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended September 30, 2023, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dr Michael Shin MD | Physician Highest-paid employee | 40 | $1,290,303 | $0 | $47,147 |
| Dr Paul Perona MD | Physician Highest-paid employee | 40 | $983,469 | $0 | $68,482 |
| Dr Dale Chilson DO | Physician Highest-paid employee | 40 | $606,202 | $0 | $31,108 |
| Timothy A Muntz | President & CEO Trustee or director, Officer | 60 | $0 | $575,673 | $55,573 |
| Dr Rahul Sampat | Family Medicine Highest-paid employee | 40 | $487,259 | $0 | $67,505 |
| Dr Thaw Tun MD | Internal Medicine Highest-paid employee | 40 | $525,013 | $0 | $24,905 |
| Lisa Lynch | VP of Finance Officer | 60 | $0 | $237,738 | $25,938 |
| Kim Santman | Director-VP Finance until Feb 2022 Trustee or director, Officer | 40.5 | $0 | $132,575 | $6,877 |
| Dr Eric Santos - Director | Medical Staff Pres-SMH SV Trustee or director | 0.5 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 700 TECHNOLOGY PARK DR STE 212, BILLERICA, MA 01821-4134
- Principal officer (990 for 2022)
- Timothy A Muntz, 600 East First Street, Spring Valley, IL 61362
- Signed the 990
- Timothy A Muntz, President & CEO
- Phone
- (815) 664-2700
- Website
- www.aboutsmh.org
- Return prepared by
- Eide Bailly LLP
Mission
St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley, in union with the Sisters of Mary of the Presentation, is committed to the values of Catholic health care in caring for the needs of our patients and their families, the community and one another. Through our belief in God and our respect for life, we provide holistic quality health care with dignity and compassion.
Program accomplishments
- St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley (Hospital), formerly known as St. Margaret's Hospital, previously doing business as St. Margaret's Health, is a 44-bed acute care hospital located in Spring Valley, Illinois. The Hospital also operates a network of primary and specialty care physician clinics in Spring Valley and the surrounding area. St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley has a tradition of serving the poor and others in the area surrounding Spring Valley for over 100 years. Following in the footsteps of Jesus Christ, St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley is reaching out to the poor and those most in need. The presence of St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley means much more than dollars and cents. (Continued on Schedule O)The value of services to those in need has been more than a financial sheet can describe, because sometimes the smaller programs do the most good and because the organization cannot possibly count up all the services. St. Margaret's Health-Spring Valley has been a leader in the community, helping others to see the need to respond to the needs of the poor.The Hospital provides health care services to patients who meet certain criteria under its charity care policy without charge or at amounts less than established rates. Since the Hospital does not pursue collection of these amounts, they are not reported as patient service revenue. In addition, the Hospital provides services to other medically indigent patients under certain government reimbursed public aid programs. Such programs pay providers amounts which are less than established charges for the services provided to the recipients, and for some services the payments are less than the cost of rendering the services provided. The Hospital also commits significant time and resources to endeavors and critical services which meet otherwise unfulfilled community needs. Many of these activities are sponsored with the knowledge that they will not be self-supporting or financially viable.Expenses $59,974,720 · grants $9,222 · revenue $63,922,944
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in September, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | September 30, 2026 | February 16, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | September 30, 2025 | February 17, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2023 | September 30, 2024 | February 18, 2025 | Not on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 36-2167884
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Hospital or medical research organization
- Exempt since
- 1946
- Accounting year ends
- September
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E220)
- Group exemption
- 0928: UNITED STATES CATHOLIC CONFERENCE
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $35,382,436
- Income (IRS master file)
- $73,421,973
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | September 2023 | $67,729,858 | $77,297,391 | $35,382,436 | XML |
| 990-T | September 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2022 | $94,487,173 | $98,884,416 | $76,016,141 | IRS |
| 990-T | September 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-T | September 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 36-2167884).
Questions about ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY
- What is the EIN of ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY is 36-2167884.
- Is ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1946.
- Which annual return does ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending September 30, 2026) is due February 16, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended September 2023.
- Who is the principal officer of ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY?
- The 990 for the year ended September 30, 2023 names Timothy A Muntz.
- Who are the officers and directors of ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY?
- The 990 for the year ended September 30, 2023 lists 9 people; 5 received compensation from the organization, the highest $1,290,303 (Dr Michael Shin MD, Physician).
- How much revenue does ST MARGARETS HEALTH SPRING VALLEY have?
- On its 990 for the year ended September 30, 2023 it reported revenue of $67,729,858, expenses of $77,297,391 and total assets of $35,382,436 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BILLERICA
- TOPS CLUB INC EIN 82-5014726 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- FR THEO OKPARA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE FOUNDATION EIN 99-2330762 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- BOYS AND GIRLS CLUB OF GREATER BILLERICA INC EIN 23-7106468 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BILLERICA ISLAMIC CENTER EIN 81-2124860 · last filed 990 for 2024
- ENTEGRIS FOUNDATION INC EIN 85-3863257 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- BILLERICA MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES CREDIT UNION EIN 04-2495191 · last filed 990 for 2025
- TWELVE STEP EDUCATION PROGRAM OF NEW ENGLAND INC EIN 04-3197935 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BILLERICA ACCESS TELEVISION INC EIN 04-2978561 · last filed 990 for 2024