Nonprofit · EIN 26-2752772
COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB
Tax-exempt · COMFORT, TX 78013
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 31, 2026 | 990-EZ | $59,196 | $56,567 | $2,629 | $80,204 | $0 | $80,204 |
| August 31, 2025 | 990-EZ | $63,801 | $54,162 | $9,639 | $77,575 | $0 | $77,575 |
| August 31, 2024 | 990-EZ | $61,948 | $51,901 | $10,047 | $68,933 | $0 | $68,933 |
Financial details: 990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2026
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $0
- Membership dues
- $59,196
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $0
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $12,000
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fees and payments to contractors
- $19,205
- Occupancy
- $18,137
- Printing, publications and postage
- $862
- Other expenses
- $18,363
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $77,575
- Total assets, end of year
- $80,204
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $80,204
- Cash, savings and investments
- $80,204
- Gross receipts
- $59,196
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2026, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christi Wright | President and Treasurer | 20 | $12,000 |
| Craig Engleman | Secretary | 10 | $0 |
| Dereck Wright | Vice President | 10 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2025: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christi Wright | President and Treasurer | 20 | $12,000 |
| Craig Engleman | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Dereck Wright | Vice President | 5 | $0 |
990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2024: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christi Wright | President and Treasurer | 25 | $12,000 |
| Craig Engleman | Secretary | 5 | $0 |
| Dereck Wright | Vice President | 5 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 632, COMFORT, TX 78013-0632
- In care of
- % CHRISTI WRIGHT
- Signed the 990-EZ
- Christi Wright, President
- Phone
- (210) 260-0935
Mission
Promote health and wellness thru various fitness programs
Program accomplishments
- A keyless access system allowing all members access to the club seven days a week all year. Every member benefits from this type of system and are excited and grateful for the community resource.
- In furtherance of its mission to promote health and wellness, Comfort Health & Wellness was able to donate to the following organizations: Comfort Volunteer Fire Department, Comfort Boys and Girls Club, Golden Age Center, Together Compassion Flights, Innerfaith Disciple House and Comfort Baptist Church.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in August, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | August 31, 2026 | January 15, 2027 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2024 | August 31, 2025 | January 15, 2026 | 990-EZ on file |
| 2023 | August 31, 2024 | January 15, 2025 | 990-EZ on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 26-2752772
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(7): Social or recreational club
- Donations deductible
- No
- Exempt since
- 2009
- Accounting year ends
- August
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Recreation and sports (N30)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $80,204
- Income (IRS master file)
- $59,196
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-EZ | August 2026 | $59,196 | $56,567 | $80,204 | XML |
| 990-EZ | August 2025 | $63,801 | $54,162 | $77,575 | XML |
| 990-EZ | August 2024 | $61,948 | $51,901 | $68,933 | XML |
| 990-EZ | August 2023 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | August 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-EZ | August 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 26-2752772).
Questions about COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB
- What is the EIN of COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB is 26-2752772.
- Is COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(7) since 2009.
- Are donations to COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB tax-deductible?
- No. The IRS master file says contributions to it are not deductible.
- Which annual return does COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending August 31, 2027) is due January 18, 2028. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-EZ for the year ended August 2026.
- Who are the officers and directors of COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB?
- The 990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2026 lists 3 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $12,000 (Christi Wright, President and Treasurer).
- How much revenue does COMFORT HEALTH & WELLNESS CLUB have?
- On its 990-EZ for the year ended August 31, 2026 it reported revenue of $59,196, expenses of $56,567 and total assets of $80,204 at year end.
Other nonprofits in COMFORT
- YOUTH CAMPS INC EIN 75-6043201 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- COMFORT YOUTH BASEBALL INC EIN 74-2475072 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- TX HILL COUNTRY SHOOTING CLUB INC EIN 81-0697644 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- COMFORT YOUTH FOOTBALL ASSOCIATION EIN 82-1442967 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- TORCHBEARERS-HIS HILL EIN 74-2964074 · last filed 990 for 2025
- JACKSON GRACE FAMILY PHILANTHROPIC FOUNDATION EIN 33-1612721 · last filed 990-PF for 2025
- COMFORT VOLUNTEER FIRE DEPARTMENT EIN 74-2098417 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COMFORT AREA FOUNDATION INC EIN 74-2956490 · last filed 990 for 2025