Nonprofit · EIN 26-0014926
SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC
Tax-exempt · RCH PALOS VRD, CA 90275
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| September 30, 2025 | 990 | $438,903 | $556,645 | -$117,742 | $3,884,863 | $530,165 | $3,354,698 |
| September 30, 2024 | 990 | $365,355 | $543,605 | -$178,250 | $3,962,876 | $490,436 | $3,472,440 |
| September 30, 2023 | 990 | $350,630 | $490,447 | -$139,817 | $4,129,542 | $478,852 | $3,650,690 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $201,815
- of which government grants
- $201,815
- Program service revenue
- $219,737
- Investment income
- $17,351
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Other salaries and wages
- $97,030
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $139,432
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $134
- Accounting fees
- $11,060
- Occupancy
- $138,147
- Depreciation
- $159,624
- Program services (functional)
- $507,931
- Management and general (functional)
- $48,714
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $3,962,876
- Total assets, end of year
- $3,884,863
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $530,165
- Net assets, end of year
- $3,354,698
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $3,330,533
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $3,354,698
- Gross receipts
- $438,903
- Employees
- 3
- Year formed
- 2003
- State of legal domicile
- MT
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PHILIP LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $159,160 | $29,460 |
| DEBBIE LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $147,910 | $29,460 |
| DOUGLAS RILEY | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $77,885 | $31,929 |
| COLLEEN RILEY | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $75,121 | $31,929 |
| KELLY PONTSLER | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $60,045 | $46,150 |
| EDDIE VINCENT | VP Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $56,702 | $38,491 |
| GENEVERA VINCENT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $56,702 | $38,491 |
| JENNIFER WILD | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $51,109 | $27,585 |
| IVAN WILD | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 1 | $0 | $51,108 | $27,585 |
| MERLE HEATWOLE | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended September 30, 2024: 10 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $293,703 | $29,517 |
| PHILIP LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $241,799 | $29,517 |
| DOUGLAS RILEY | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $185,602 | $32,394 |
| COLLEEN RILEY | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $185,502 | $32,394 |
| KELLY PONTSLER | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $56,155 | $46,014 |
| GENEVERA VINCENT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $52,288 | $38,650 |
| EDDIE VINCENT | VP Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $52,288 | $38,650 |
| JENNIFER WILD | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $54,654 | $28,016 |
| IVAN WILD | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $54,654 | $28,016 |
| KENNETH HODDER | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended September 30, 2023: 10 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STEPHEN SMITH | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $198,647 | $29,417 |
| MARCIA SMITH | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $198,647 | $29,417 |
| COLLEEN RILEY | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $189,931 | $32,694 |
| DOUGLAS RILEY | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $189,931 | $32,694 |
| KELLY PONTSLER | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 | $48,779 | $46,038 |
| GENEVERA VINCENT | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $45,889 | $38,167 |
| EDDIE VINCENT | VP Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $45,889 | $38,167 |
| PHILIP LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $43,440 | $29,288 |
| DEBBIE LUM | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 0 | $0 | $41,447 | $29,288 |
| KENNETH HODDER | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 30840 HAWTHORNE BLVD, RCH PALOS VRD, CA 90275-5301
- In care of
- % KELLY PONTSLER
- Signed the 990
- KELLY PONTSLER, TREASURER
- Phone
- (562) 491-8775
- Return prepared by
- Freeman & Freeman CPAs
California records
California keeps its own records of charities and corporations. Search them by EIN 26-0014926 or by the name SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC.
- Attorney General, Registry of Charities and Fundraisers
- Registration status and filed reports (CT-TR-1, RRF-1)
- Secretary of State, bizfile Online
- Corporation status, entity number, agent for service
- Franchise Tax Board
- Entity status letter (state tax exemption, good standing)
Mission
THE SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC IS A NON-PROFIT APARTMENT COMPLEX THAT PROVIDES SUBSIDIZED HOUSING TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY OR HANDICAPPED PERSONS.
Program accomplishments
- THE SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC IS A NON-PROFIT APARTMENT COMPLEX THAT PROVIDED SUBSIDIZED HOUSING TO LOW INCOME ELDERLY OR HANDICAPPED PERSONS.Expenses $507,931 · revenue $438,903
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in September, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | September 30, 2026 | February 16, 2027 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | September 30, 2025 | February 17, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | September 30, 2024 | February 18, 2025 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 26-0014926
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2002
- Accounting year ends
- September
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Housing and shelter (L21)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $3,884,863
- Income (IRS master file)
- $438,903
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | September 2025 | $438,903 | $556,645 | $3,884,863 | XML |
| 990 | September 2024 | $365,355 | $543,605 | $3,962,876 | IRS |
| 990 | September 2023 | $350,630 | $490,447 | $4,129,542 | XML |
| 990 | September 2022 | $354,537 | $462,209 | $4,254,820 | IRS |
| 990 | September 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | September 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 26-0014926).
Questions about SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC
- What is the EIN of SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC is 26-0014926.
- Is SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2002.
- Are donations to SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending September 30, 2026) is due February 16, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended September 2025.
- Who are the officers and directors of SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC?
- The 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025 lists 10 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does SALVATION ARMY MISSOULA RESIDENCES INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended September 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $438,903, expenses of $556,645 and total assets of $3,884,863 at year end.
Other nonprofits in RCH PALOS VRD
- THE SALVATION ARMY SAN DIEGO RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0553621 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SALVATION ARMY MESA RESIDENCES INC EIN 86-0581455 · last filed 990 for 2021
- THE SALVATION ARMY EL CAJON RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0099231 · last filed 990 for 2022
- SALVATION ARMY WAHIAWA RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0450141 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE SALVATION ARMY STOCKTON RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0553626 · last filed 990 for 2024
- THE SALVATION ARMY BROOMFIELD RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0612653 · last filed 990 for 2025
- THE SALVATION ARMY RIVERSIDE RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0399717 · last filed 990 for 2024
- THE SALVATION ARMY PASADENA RESIDENCES INC EIN 33-0448064 · last filed 990 for 2024
All nonprofits in RCH PALOS VRD · California · Housing and shelter