Nonprofit · EIN 25-1387188
MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE
Tax-exempt · MONT ALTO, PA 17237
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $385,791 | $374,462 | $11,329 | $1,852,844 | $516,454 | $1,336,390 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $499,098 | $346,378 | $152,720 | $1,878,078 | $553,017 | $1,325,061 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $124,379
- of which government grants
- $99,830
- Program service revenue
- $56,836
- Investment income
- $2,935
- Net rental income
- $14,454
- Net income from fundraising events
- $113,938
- Net income from gaming
- $42,982
- Other revenue
- $201,641
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Benefits paid to members
- $699
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $7,200
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $2,415
- Occupancy
- $107,241
- Depreciation
- $72,063
- Program services (functional)
- $180,745
- Management and general (functional)
- $82,578
- Fundraising (functional)
- $111,139
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $1,878,078
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,852,844
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $516,454
- Net assets, end of year
- $1,336,390
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $1,568,026
- Gross receipts
- $917,367
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 30
- Year formed
- 1935
- State of legal domicile
- PA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMY REED | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 15 | $7,200 | $7,200 |
| DANNY REED | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 7.5 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMIE REED | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 7.5 | $0 | $0 |
| COURTNEY LEIDIG | ASSIST TREASURER/RECORDING Trustee or director, Officer | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK GARLING | FIRE CHIEF Officer | 15 | $0 | $0 |
| CHAD MILLER | DEPUTY FIRE CHIEF Officer | 12 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN TREMPER | ASSISTANT FIRE CHIEF Officer | 12 | $0 | $0 |
| DANIEL SHEARER | FIRE CAPTAIN Officer | 12 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN HAWBAKER | TRUSTEE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director | 10 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES ERDENBRACK | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 6 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF MITCHELL | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 7.5 | $0 | $0 |
| JOE ROBINSON | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 5 | $0 | $0 |
| PAUL STOOPS | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 15 | $0 | $0 |
| DARRYL NUNEMAKER | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 12 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 13 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| AMY REED | TREASURER Trustee or director, Officer | 25 | $6,000 |
| DANNY REED | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 15 | $0 |
| JAMIE REED | VICE PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 20 | $0 |
| COURTNEY LEIDIG | ASSIST TREASURER/RECORDING SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 15 | $0 |
| NATHAN HAWBAKER | TRUSTEE CHAIRMAN Trustee or director | 20 | $0 |
| JAMES ERDENBRACK | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 15 | $0 |
| JEFF MITCHELL | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 15 | $0 |
| JOE ROBINSON | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 15 | $0 |
| PAUL STOOPS | TRUSTEE Trustee or director | 10 | $0 |
| MARK GARLING | FIRE CHIEF Officer | 20 | $0 |
| CHAD MILLER | DEPUTY FIRE CHIEF Officer | 10 | $0 |
| JOHN TREMPER | ASSISTANT FIRE CHIEF Officer | 15 | $0 |
| LEON BOND | FIRE CAPTAIN Officer | 10 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- PO BOX 310, MONT ALTO, PA 17237-0310
- In care of
- % K CHRISTMAN TREAS
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- LEON BOND III, PO BOX 310, MONT ALTO, PA 17237
- Signed the 990
- LEON BOND III, PRESIDENT
- Phone
- (717) 749-5151
- Website
- WWW.MONTALTOFIRE.COM
- Return prepared by
- RKL LLP
Mission
TO PROVIDE FIRE PROTECTION FOR THE BORO OF MONT ALTO AND PARTS OF QUINCY AND GUILFORD TOWNSHIPS OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PA, AND TO CONDUCT TRAINING IN FIREFIGHTING, RESCUE AND FIRST AID, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL TRAINING AND MATERIALS ON FIRE PREVENTION.
Program accomplishments
- TO PROVIDE FIRE PROTECTION FOR THE BORO OF MONT ALTO AND PARTS OF QUINCY AND GUILFORD TOWNSHIPS OF FRANKLIN COUNTY, PAExpenses $177,831 · revenue $56,836
- TO CONDUCT TRAINING IN FIREFIGHTING, RESCUE AND FIRST AID, AS WELL AS PROVIDE EDUCATIONAL TRAINING AND MATERIALS ON FIRE PROVENTION.Expenses $2,914
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 25-1387188
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1990
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $1,852,844
- Income (IRS master file)
- $917,367
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $385,791 | $374,462 | $1,852,844 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $499,098 | $346,378 | $1,878,078 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $289,761 | $326,502 | $1,755,576 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 25-1387188).
Questions about MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE
- What is the EIN of MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE is 25-1387188.
- Is MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1990.
- Are donations to MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names LEON BOND III.
- Who are the officers and directors of MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 14 people; 1 received compensation from the organization, the highest $7,200 (AMY REED, TREASURER).
- How much revenue does MONT ALTO VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY FUND DRIVE have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $385,791, expenses of $374,462 and total assets of $1,852,844 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MONT ALTO
- MONT ALTO AMBULANCE ASSOCIATION MONT ALTO AMBULANCE SQUAD EIN 23-2931489 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PENN NATIONAL HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION INC EIN 25-1524288 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- MONT ALTO CEMTERY EIN 25-1450492 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- THRIVING THOUGHTS GLOBAL EIN 85-1375402 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- RATHKAMP MATCHCOVER SOCIETY EIN 34-6556211 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- GRANITE NATUROPATHIC EIN 92-2400534 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- FRANKLIN COUNTY CYCLISTS EIN 45-3640797 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- MONT ALTO HISTORICAL SOCIETY EIN 76-0842650 · last filed 990-N for 2025