Nonprofit · EIN 24-0779454
ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA
Tax-exempt · MOUNT CARMEL, PA 17851
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $60,960 | $25,228 | $35,732 | $1,070,219 | $0 | $1,070,219 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $57,905 | $60,725 | -$2,820 | $1,034,487 | $0 | $1,034,487 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $23,993
- of which government grants
- $19,201
- Membership dues
- $222
- Program service revenue
- $0
- Investment income
- $1,295
- Net income from gaming
- $4,108
- Net income from sales of inventory
- $31,564
- Other revenue
- $35,672
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Benefits paid to members
- $100
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $175
- Occupancy
- $461
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $1,034,487
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,070,219
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $1,070,219
- Net assets with donor restrictions
- $1,070,219
- Gross receipts
- $82,198
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 398
- Year formed
- 1952
- State of legal domicile
- PA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Williams Sr | President Trustee or director, Officer | 20 | $0 |
| Tyler Williams | Vice president Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| David Berezovske | Recording secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 20 | $0 |
| Marilyn Williams | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| Marilyn Williams | Financial secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| Jack Williams Sr | Trustee Trustee or director | 15 | $0 |
| Sean Williams | Trustee, Gaming and Bar manager Trustee or director | 20 | $0 |
| Dan Betz | Trustee Trustee or director | 10 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 8 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Williams Sr | President Trustee or director, Officer | 20 | $0 |
| Tyler Williams | Vice president Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| David Berezovske | Recording secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 20 | $0 |
| Marilyn Williams | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| Marilyn Williams | Financial secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 10 | $0 |
| Jack Williams Sr | Trustee Trustee or director | 15 | $0 |
| Sean Williams | Trustee, Gaming and Bar manager Trustee or director | 20 | $0 |
| Dan Betz | Trustee Trustee or director | 10 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 1 N MARKET ST, MOUNT CARMEL, PA 17851-1525
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- James Williams, 224 West Second Street, Mount Carmel, PA 17851
- Signed the 990
- James Williams, President
- Phone
- (570) 339-1770
- Website
- www.station2.org
Mission
Fire protection and community service.
Program accomplishments
- Sponsor a little league baseball team.
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 24-0779454
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2011
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief (M24)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $1,070,219
- Income (IRS master file)
- $82,198
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $60,960 | $25,228 | $1,070,219 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $57,905 | $60,725 | $1,034,487 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $53,162 | $55,592 | $1,051,516 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 24-0779454).
Questions about ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA
- What is the EIN of ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA is 24-0779454.
- Is ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2011.
- Are donations to ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who is the principal officer of ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 names James Williams.
- Who are the officers and directors of ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 8 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does ANTHRACITE FIRE COMPANY ASSOCIATION OF MT CARMEL PA have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $60,960, expenses of $25,228 and total assets of $1,070,219 at year end.
Other nonprofits in MOUNT CARMEL
- ATLAS FIRE COMPANY EIN 26-2124712 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- HOUSING DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF NORTHUMBERLAND COUNTY EIN 23-3021535 · last filed 990 for 2025
- SHAMOKIN CREEK RESTORATION ALLIANCE EIN 23-2910819 · last filed 990 for 2025
- MOUNT CARMEL AREA RESCUE SQUAD EIN 23-2100358 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOMMY & ME RESCUE EIN 47-1499271 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- MT CARMEL CEMETERY CO EIN 23-6296902 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- MOUNT CARMEL AREA COMMUNITY CENTER INC EIN 84-4606569 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOUNT CARMEL AREA SCHOOL DISTRICT EDUCATION FOUNDATION EIN 23-2969658 · last filed 990 for 2025
All nonprofits in MOUNT CARMEL · Pennsylvania · Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief