Nonprofit · EIN 23-7407988
THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH
Tax-exempt (reinstated) · LAURYS STA, PA 18059
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990 | $173,105 | $212,929 | -$39,824 | $1,033,126 | $90,875 | $942,251 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $226,920 | $223,336 | $3,584 | $1,071,322 | $100,000 | $971,322 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $125,977 | $180,715 | -$54,738 | $957,031 | $3,665 | $953,366 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $124,573
- of which government grants
- $87,468
- Membership dues
- $215
- Program service revenue
- $696
- Investment income
- $29,063
- Net rental income
- $4,250
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $25,000
- Net income from fundraising events
- $10,378
- Other revenue
- $18,773
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $515
- Occupancy
- $35,583
- Depreciation
- $102,570
- Program services (functional)
- $203,227
- Management and general (functional)
- $9,702
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $1,071,322
- Total assets, end of year
- $1,033,126
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $90,875
- Net assets, end of year
- $942,251
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $734,336
- Publicly traded securities
- $231,503
- Gross receipts
- $181,486
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 60
- Year formed
- 1959
- State of legal domicile
- PA
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Sipek | President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Jared Farkas | Vice President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Chris Bath | Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
| John Bull | Financial Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2024: 4 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jonathan Sipek | President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Jared Farkas | Vice President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Chris Bath | Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
| John Bull | Financial Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 4 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Eckhart Jr | President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Jared Farkas | Vice President Officer | 6 | $0 |
| Chris Bath | Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
| John Bull | Financial Secretary Officer | 6 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 5314 EGYPT RD, LAURYS STA, PA 18059-1333
- In care of
- % TREASURER
- Principal officer (990 for 2025)
- Treasurer, 5314 EGYPT RD, LAURYS STATION, PA 180591333
- Signed the 990
- Eric Minford, Treasurer
- Phone
- (610) 262-9261
- Return prepared by
- Firehouse Financial Services LLC
Mission
Volunteer firefighting
Program accomplishments
- Provide volunteer firefighting and other emergency related services for the community.Expenses $203,227
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990 on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 23-7407988
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2014
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief (M24)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $1,033,126
- Income (IRS master file)
- $181,486
Revocation and reinstatement
- Exemption revoked
- May 15, 2010
- Posted by the IRS
- August 11, 2014
- Reinstated
- Effective May 15, 2010
From the IRS automatic revocation list: organizations that did not file a required return or e-Postcard for three consecutive years.
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2025 | $173,105 | $212,929 | $1,033,126 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2024 | $226,920 | $223,336 | $1,071,322 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2023 | $125,977 | $180,715 | $957,031 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $505,427 | $134,869 | $998,076 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 23-7407988).
Questions about THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH
- What is the EIN of THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH is 23-7407988.
- Is THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS revoked its exemption on May 15, 2010 and reinstated it effective May 15, 2010.
- Are donations to THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 names Treasurer.
- Who are the officers and directors of THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 4 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does THE LAURYS STATION VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY 1 OF LAURYS STATION NORTH have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $173,105, expenses of $212,929 and total assets of $1,033,126 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LAURYS STA
- LAURYS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION EIN 23-3040588 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024
- FRIENDS OF TOMCAT EIN 83-2468720 · last filed 990-N for 2023
- THE MUNICIPAL BAND OF THE CITY OF BETHLEHEM EIN 23-2274133 · last filed 990-N for 2024
- PENNSYLVANIA STATE GRANGE OF PATRONS OF HUSBANDRY EIN 23-7518006 · last filed 990-N for 2025
- ST JOHNS UNITED CHURCH OF CHRIST EIN 23-2284543
All nonprofits in LAURYS STA · Pennsylvania · Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief