Skip to main content

Nonprofit · EIN 23-2258419

COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP

Tax-exempt (reinstated) · READING, PA 19606

Financials

$200K$246K2023
Revenue Expenses · by fiscal year end
Financials of COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP by year, from its e-filed returns
Year endedFormRevenueExpensesNet incomeTotal assetsLiabilitiesNet assets
December 31, 2023990$199,981$246,411-$46,430$417,056$339,944$77,112
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2023

Revenue

Contributions, gifts and grants
$183,559
of which government grants
$334
Program service revenue
$10,861
Investment income
$0
Net income from fundraising events
$5,561
Other revenue
$5,561

Expenses

Grants and similar amounts paid
$0
Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
$0
Professional fundraising fees
$0
Occupancy
$12,825
Depreciation
$75,534
Program services (functional)
$170,877
Management and general (functional)
$75,534

Balance sheet and other

Total assets, start of year
$487,787
Total assets, end of year
$417,056
Total liabilities, end of year
$339,944
Net assets, end of year
$77,112
Land, buildings and equipment
$349,561
Net assets without donor restrictions
$77,112
Gross receipts
$210,579
Employees
0
Year formed
1927
State of legal domicile
PA

From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.

Officers, directors and key employees

As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2023, highest compensation first.

NameTitleHours / weekCompensation
GAIL MOUNTZTRUSTEE
Trustee or director
0$0
MIKE SANDRIDGETRUSTEE
Trustee or director
0$0
JORDAN GEMSEMERTRUSTEE
Trustee or director
0$0
ZOE LEWISSECRETARY
Trustee or director
0$0
CAROL RIEGERTREASURERFINANCIAL SECRETARY
Officer
0$0
KATHLEEN STOUTPRESIDENT
Officer
0$0
SUSAN FAUSTVICE PRESIDENT
Officer
0$0

Address and contacts

Address (IRS master file)
1206 ROOSEVELT AVE, READING, PA 19606-1346
Signed the 990
JANE GLENN, ACTING TREASURE
Return prepared by
FANELLI AND COMPANY LLC

Mission

TO PROVIDE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES TO LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES

990 for the year ended December 31, 2023

Program accomplishments

  • TO PROVIDE FIRE & RESCUE SERVICES TO LOWER ALSACE AND SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES
    Expenses $170,877 · revenue $199,981

What it must file and when

IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.

Tax yearYear endedDueIRS public records
2025December 31, 2025May 15, 2026Not on file
2024December 31, 2024May 15, 2025Not on file
2023December 31, 2023May 15, 2024990 on file

IRS record

EIN
23-2258419
Tax-exempt status
501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
Foundation status
Publicly supported organization (170(b)(1)(A)(vi))
Donations deductible (Pub 78)
Public charity, 50% deduction limit
Exempt since
2025
Accounting year ends
December
Files
Form 990 or 990-EZ
Assets (IRS master file)
$417,056
Income (IRS master file)
$210,579

Revocation and reinstatement

Exemption revoked
May 15, 2024
Posted by the IRS
August 12, 2024
Reinstated
Effective May 15, 2024

From the IRS automatic revocation list: organizations that did not file a required return or e-Postcard for three consecutive years.

Filing history

FormYear endedRevenueExpensesAssetsReturn
990December 2023$199,981$246,411$417,056XML
990December 2020–––IRS
990December 2018–––IRS

990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 23-2258419).

Questions about COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP

What is the EIN of COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP?
The employer identification number (EIN) of COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP is 23-2258419.
Is COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP tax-exempt?
Yes. The IRS revoked its exemption on May 15, 2024 and reinstated it effective May 15, 2024.
Are donations to COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP tax-deductible?
Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
Which annual return does COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP file?
Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
When is the next return of COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP due?
The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
When did COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP last file with the IRS?
The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2023.
Who are the officers and directors of COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP?
The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2023 lists 7 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
How much revenue does COMMUNITY VOLUNTEER FIRE COMPANY OF LOWER ALSACE TOWNSHIP have?
On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2023 it reported revenue of $199,981, expenses of $246,411 and total assets of $417,056 at year end.

Other nonprofits in READING

All nonprofits in READING · Pennsylvania · Public safety, disaster preparedness and relief