Nonprofit · EIN 20-8760987
GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY
Also known as GLENDALE PREP
Tax-exempt · PHOENIX, AZ 85034
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2025 | 990 | $8,146,326 | $7,972,484 | $173,842 | $12,496,613 | $8,117,865 | $4,378,748 |
| June 30, 2024 | 990 | $7,893,506 | $7,601,103 | $292,403 | $12,473,099 | $8,358,292 | $4,114,807 |
| June 30, 2023 | 990 | $7,664,696 | $7,504,789 | $159,907 | $12,164,406 | $8,484,492 | $3,679,914 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $917,015
- of which government grants
- $446,731
- Program service revenue
- $6,775,800
- Investment income
- $84,008
- Net rental income
- $29,615
- Other revenue
- $369,503
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $0
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $238,916
- Other salaries and wages
- $3,607,434
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $4,692,845
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Legal fees
- $16,180
- Accounting fees
- $13,200
- Occupancy
- $867,806
- Depreciation
- $120,204
- Program services (functional)
- $6,832,033
- Management and general (functional)
- $1,106,732
- Fundraising (functional)
- $33,719
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $12,473,099
- Total assets, end of year
- $12,496,613
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $8,117,865
- Net assets, end of year
- $4,378,748
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $858,275
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $4,378,748
- Gross receipts
- $8,146,326
- Employees
- 0
- Volunteers
- 250
- Year formed
- 2007
- State of legal domicile
- AZ
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE NAVARRETTE | HEADMASTER Officer | 40 | $0 | $124,665 | $11,580 |
| KATHERINE SARBACKER | ASST HEADMAS Officer | 40 | $0 | $82,436 | $20,235 |
| ROBERT MULHERN | CHAIRMAN Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOFER PEREYRA | VICE CHAIRMA Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN THORPE | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONA MOORE | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2024: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE NAVARRETTE | HEADMASTER Officer | 40 | $0 | $123,581 | $2,225 |
| ROBERT MULHERN | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE BISHOP | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOFER PEREYRA | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MONA MOORE | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN THORPE | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
990 for the year ended June 30, 2023: 6 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation | From related orgs | Other / benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KYLE NAVARRETTE | HEADMASTER Officer | 40 | $0 | $122,972 | $2,128 |
| KATHERINE SARBACKER | COLLEGE COUN Officer | 40 | $0 | $105,010 | $1,735 |
| ROBERT MULHERN | PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| PHILIP TIRONE | VICE PRESIDE Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DIANE BISHOP | SECRETARY Trustee or director, Officer | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRISTOFER PEREYRA | DIRECTOR Trustee or director | 2 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 4717 E HILTON AVE STE 300, PHOENIX, AZ 85034-6413
- Principal officer (990 for 2024)
- MATTHEW BUSHARD, 4717 E HILTON AVE STE 300, PHOENIX, AZ 85034
- Signed the 990
- KATHERINE MCMILLAN, VP OF FINANCE
- Phone
- (602) 438-7045
- Website
- WWW.GLENDALEPREP.ORG
- Return prepared by
- FESTER & CHAPMAN PLLC
Mission
A GLENDALE PREPARATORY ACADEMY EDUCATION PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE MORE THAN JUST PROFICIENT TEST TAKERS, BUT RATHER, TO BECOME GREAT-HEARTED LEADERS CAPABLE OF SUCCESS THROUGHOUT THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL CAREERS. WITH A CURRICULUM BUILT UPON A CLASSICAL LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION AND A REVOLUTIONARY APPROACH TO SCHOOL ITSELF, GREAT HEARTS CULTIVATES THE HEARTS AND MINDS OF STUDENTS IN THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, GOODNESS AND BEAUTY.
Program accomplishments
- A GLENDALE PREPARATORY ACADEMY EDUCATION PREPARES STUDENTS TO BE MORE THAN JUST PROFICIENT TEST TAKERS, BUT RATHER, TO BECOME GREAT-HEARTED LEADERS CAPABLE OF SUCCESS THROUGHOUT THEIR HIGHER EDUCATION AND PROFESSIONAL CAREERS. WITH A CURRICULUM BUILT UPON A CLASSICAL LIBERAL ARTS TRADITION AND A REVOLUTIONARY APPROACH TO SCHOOL ITSELF, GREAT HEARTS CULTIVATES THE HEARTS AND MINDS OF STUDENTS IN THE PURSUIT OF TRUTH, GOODNESS AND BEAUTY.Expenses $6,832,033 · revenue $6,775,800
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in June, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | June 30, 2026 | November 16, 2026 | Not due yet |
| 2024 | June 30, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | June 30, 2024 | November 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 20-8760987
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- School
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 2009
- Accounting year ends
- June
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $12,496,613
- Income (IRS master file)
- $8,146,326
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | June 2025 | $8,146,326 | $7,972,484 | $12,496,613 | XML |
| 990 | June 2024 | $7,893,506 | $7,601,103 | $12,473,099 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2023 | $7,664,696 | $7,504,789 | $12,164,406 | XML |
| 990 | June 2022 | $6,816,175 | $6,419,560 | $3,828,707 | IRS |
| 990 | June 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2019 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | June 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 20-8760987).
Questions about GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY
- What is the EIN of GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY is 20-8760987.
- Is GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 2009.
- Are donations to GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending June 30, 2026) is due November 16, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended June 2025.
- Who is the principal officer of GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 names MATTHEW BUSHARD.
- Who are the officers and directors of GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY?
- The 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does GLENDALE PREPATORY ACADEMY have?
- On its 990 for the year ended June 30, 2025 it reported revenue of $8,146,326, expenses of $7,972,484 and total assets of $12,496,613 at year end.
Other nonprofits in PHOENIX
- BANNER HEALTH EIN 45-0233470 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MERCY CARE EIN 86-0527381 · last filed 990 for 2025
- DIGNITY COMMUNITY CARE EIN 81-5009488 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH EIN 47-0617373 · last filed 990 for 2025
- GRAND CANYON UNIVERSITY EIN 47-2507725 · last filed 990 for 2025
- COMMONSPIRIT WASHINGTON EIN 91-0564491 · last filed 990 for 2025
- BANNER UNIVERSITY FAMILY CARE EIN 46-3766901 · last filed 990 for 2024
- PHOENIX CHILDRENS HOSPITAL EIN 86-0422559 · last filed 990 for 2024