Nonprofit · EIN 16-6119078
CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS
Tax-exempt · BUFFALO, NY 14203
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2025 | 990-PF | $114,509 | $114,476 | $33 | $2,003,430 | $0 | $2,003,430 |
| December 31, 2024 | 990-PF | $132,510 | $104,486 | $28,024 | $1,793,611 | $0 | $1,793,611 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990-PF | $59,234 | $104,307 | -$45,073 | $1,750,403 | $0 | $1,750,403 |
Financial details: 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2025
Revenue
- Dividends
- $60,013
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $54,496
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $84,762
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $6,381
- Disbursements for charitable purposes
- $86,791
- Excise tax on investment income
- $1,302
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $1,793,611
- Total assets, end of year
- $2,003,430
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $0
- Net assets, end of year
- $2,003,430
- Fair market value of assets
- $2,003,430
- Qualifying distributions
- $86,791
- Net investment income
- $114,351
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2025, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEVENSON 87 NOTTINGHAM TERRACE, BUFFALO, NY 14216 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,127 |
| TUCKER MCCARTHY 210 MORRIS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,127 |
| STEVEN CALZI 779 WASHINGTON STREET, BUFFALO, NY 14203 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $2,127 |
990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2024: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEVENSON 87 NOTTINGHAM TERRACE, BUFFALO, NY 14216 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 |
| TUCKER MCCARTHY 210 MORRIS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 |
| STEVEN CALZI 779 WASHINGTON STREET, BUFFALO, NY 14203 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $0 |
990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2023: 3 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT STEVENSON 87 NOTTINGHAM TERRACE, BUFFALO, NY 14216 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,601 |
| TUCKER MCCARTHY 210 MORRIS AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14214 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,601 |
| STEVEN CALZI 779 WASHINGTON STREET, BUFFALO, NY 14203 | TRUSTEE | 1 | $1,601 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 779 WASHINGTON ST, BUFFALO, NY 14203-1308
- Signed the 990-PF
- TUCKER MCCARTHY, TRUSTEE
- Phone
- (716) 883-7800
- Return prepared by
- CHIAMPOU TRAVIS BESAW & KERSHNER LLP
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | 990-PF on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990-PF on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990-PF on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 16-6119078
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Private non-operating foundation
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Private foundation, 30% limit
- Exempt since
- 1971
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990-PF
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $2,003,430
- Income (IRS master file)
- $340,240
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990-PF | December 2025 | $114,509 | $114,476 | $2,003,430 | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2024 | $132,510 | $104,486 | $1,793,611 | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2023 | $59,234 | $104,307 | $1,750,403 | XML |
| 990-PF | December 2022 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990-PF | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 16-6119078).
Questions about CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS
- What is the EIN of CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS is 16-6119078.
- Is CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1971.
- Are donations to CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Private foundation, 30% limit).
- Which annual return does CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS file?
- Form 990-PF. Private foundations file every year.
- When is the next return of CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS due?
- The return for tax year 2026 (the year ending December 31, 2026) is due May 17, 2027. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990-PF for the year ended December 2025.
- Who are the officers and directors of CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS?
- The 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2025 lists 3 people; 3 received compensation from the organization, the highest $2,127 (ROBERT STEVENSON, TRUSTEE).
- How much revenue does CLARA A MARCH TRUST UW U B FOUNDATION MRARCH MEDICAL SCHOLARS have?
- On its 990-PF for the year ended December 31, 2025 it reported revenue of $114,509, expenses of $114,476 and total assets of $2,003,430 at year end.
Other nonprofits in BUFFALO
- KALEIDA HEALTH EIN 16-1533232 · last filed 990 for 2024
- INDEPENDENT HEALTH ASSOCIATION INC EIN 16-1080163 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MERCY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO EIN 16-0756336 · last filed 990 for 2024
- SISTERS OF CHARITY HOSPITAL OF BUFFALO NEW YORK EIN 16-0743187 · last filed 990 for 2024
- KENMORE MERCY HOSPITAL EIN 16-0762843 · last filed 990 for 2024
- CATHOLIC HEALTH SYSTEM INC EIN 22-2565278 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOUNT ST MARYS HOSPITAL OF NIAGARA FALLS EIN 16-1523353 · last filed 990 for 2024
- UNIVERSITY AT BUFFALO FOUNDATION INC EIN 16-0865182 · last filed 990 for 2025