Nonprofit · EIN 03-0240165
MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC
Tax-exempt · LONDONDERRY, VT 05148
Financials
| Year ended | Form | Revenue | Expenses | Net income | Total assets | Liabilities | Net assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 31, 2024 | 990 | $525,098 | $250,637 | $274,461 | $4,539,418 | $10,675 | $4,528,743 |
| December 31, 2023 | 990 | $471,203 | $271,789 | $199,414 | $4,384,670 | $21,168 | $4,363,502 |
Financial details: 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024
Revenue
- Contributions, gifts and grants
- $51,236
- of which government grants
- $16,750
- Program service revenue
- $26,187
- Investment income
- $447,675
- Net gain from sales of assets
- $325,846
- Other revenue
- $0
Expenses
- Grants and similar amounts paid
- $43,872
- Compensation of officers, directors and key employees
- $0
- Salaries, compensation and benefits (total)
- $0
- Professional fundraising fees
- $0
- Accounting fees
- $8,100
- Depreciation
- $39,340
- Program services (functional)
- $148,025
- Management and general (functional)
- $95,065
- Fundraising (functional)
- $7,547
Balance sheet and other
- Total assets, start of year
- $4,384,670
- Total assets, end of year
- $4,539,418
- Total liabilities, end of year
- $10,675
- Net assets, end of year
- $4,528,743
- Land, buildings and equipment
- $644,738
- Publicly traded securities
- $3,847,565
- Net assets without donor restrictions
- $4,528,743
- Gross receipts
- $3,884,683
- Employees
- 0
- Year formed
- 1975
- State of legal domicile
- VT
From the e-filed returns the IRS publishes as XML (latest three processing years; amended returns replace the original). PDF copies at the IRS.
Officers, directors and key employees
As listed on the 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024, highest compensation first.
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM SINSIGALLI | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| ESTHER FISHMAN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| BONNY JOHNSON | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| ELSIE SMITH | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| CARLTON RAYMOND | CO-PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| BARBARA ARDELL | CO-PRESIDENT Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
990 for the year ended December 31, 2023: 9 people
| Name | Title | Hours / week | Compensation |
|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES WILBUR | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| ESTHER FISHMAN | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| MICHAEL MORFIT | President Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| BONNY JOHNSON | Secretary Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| WALTER SCOTT | Treasurer Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| ELSIE SMITH | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| DENIS PINKERNELL | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
| CARLTON RAYMOND | Vice President Trustee or director, Officer | 1 | $0 |
| BARBARA ARDELL | Director Trustee or director | 1 | $0 |
Address and contacts
- Address (IRS master file)
- 38 VT RTE 11, LONDONDERRY, VT 05148-9555
- Signed the 990
- WILLIAM SINSIGALLI, Treasurer
- Phone
- (802) 824-6901
- Return prepared by
- SPIVEY LEMONIK SWENOR PC
Mission
THE MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL ("MVHC") PROVIDES FACILITIES AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT THE MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH CENTER, (ONE OF SEVEN HEALTH CENTERS OPERATED BY NORTH STAR HEALTH, A FEDERALLY QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER). MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH CENTER HAS BEEN DELIVERING CRITICAL MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE GREATER LONDONDERRY, VT AREA FOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS. MVHC SELECTIVELY GIVES ASSISTANCE TO OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY.
Program accomplishments
- THE MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL ("MVHC) PROVIDES FACILITIES AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE TO SUPPORT THE MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH CENTER WHICH HAS BEEN DELIVERING CRITICAL MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE GREATER LONDONDERRY, VT AREA FOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS. MVHC SELECTIVELY GIVES ASSISTANCE TO OTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT PROVIDE HEALTH-RELATED SERVICES TO THE LOCAL COMMUNITY.Expenses $148,025 · grants $42,312 · revenue $26,187
What it must file and when
IRS records say it files Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N. Its accounting year ends in December, so each return is due on the 15th day of the 5th month after that.
| Tax year | Year ended | Due | IRS public records |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | December 31, 2025 | May 15, 2026 | Not on file |
| 2024 | December 31, 2024 | May 15, 2025 | 990 on file |
| 2023 | December 31, 2023 | May 15, 2024 | 990 on file |
IRS record
- EIN
- 03-0240165
- Tax-exempt status
- 501(c)(3): Charitable, religious, educational or scientific organization
- Foundation status
- Publicly supported organization (509(a)(2))
- Donations deductible (Pub 78)
- Public charity, 50% deduction limit
- Exempt since
- 1975
- Accounting year ends
- December
- Files
- Form 990 or 990-EZ
- Category (NTEE)
- Health care (E30Z)
- Assets (IRS master file)
- $4,539,418
- Income (IRS master file)
- $3,884,683
Filing history
| Form | Year ended | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 990 | December 2024 | $525,098 | $250,637 | $4,539,418 | XML |
| 990 | December 2023 | $471,203 | $271,789 | $4,384,670 | XML |
| 990 | December 2022 | $323,349 | $277,373 | $3,692,434 | IRS |
| 990 | December 2021 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2020 | – | – | – | IRS |
| 990 | December 2018 | – | – | – | IRS |
990-N: the IRS bulk file holds only the latest e-Postcard per organization; earlier years come from archived copies of that file since 2020 and can have gaps (the IRS e-Postcard search lists every one). 990, 990-EZ, 990-PF, 990-T: every e-filed return in the IRS e-file index since 2019; XML for the latest three processing years, amounts from the IRS Statistics of Income extracts before that. PDF copies and determination letters at the IRS (search EIN 03-0240165).
Questions about MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC
- What is the EIN of MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC?
- The employer identification number (EIN) of MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC is 03-0240165.
- Is MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC tax-exempt?
- Yes. The IRS lists it as tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) since 1975.
- Are donations to MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC tax-deductible?
- Yes. It is listed in IRS Publication 78 (Public charity, 50% deduction limit).
- Which annual return does MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC file?
- Form 990 or 990-EZ. Based on its last return; a smaller organization may file the 990-N.
- When is the next return of MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC due?
- The return for tax year 2025 (the year ending December 31, 2025) is due May 15, 2026. Form 8868 extends it by six months; the 990-N cannot be extended.
- When did MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC last file with the IRS?
- The latest return in the IRS public files is the 990 for the year ended December 2024.
- Who are the officers and directors of MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC?
- The 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 lists 6 people; 0 received compensation from the organization.
- How much revenue does MOUNTAIN VALLEY HEALTH COUNCIL INC have?
- On its 990 for the year ended December 31, 2024 it reported revenue of $525,098, expenses of $250,637 and total assets of $4,539,418 at year end.
Other nonprofits in LONDONDERRY
- NEIGHBORHOOD CONNECTIONS INC EIN 26-4547219 · last filed 990 for 2024
- MOUNTAIN COMMUNITIES SUPPORTING EDUCATION EIN 03-0359264 · last filed 990 for 2025
- LONDONDERRY VOLUNTEER RESCUE SQUAD EIN 03-0274130 · last filed 990 for 2025
- WEST RIVER SPORTS ASSOCIATION INC EIN 22-2936669 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- THRIFTY ATTIC INC EIN 03-0280339 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- MAGIC VILLAGE COOPERATIVE CORPORATION EIN 03-0217863 · last filed 990-EZ for 2026
- BLACK RIVER AREA COMMUNITY COALITION CORPORATION EIN 20-1352620 · last filed 990-EZ for 2025
- PHOENIX FIRE COMPANY 6 INC EIN 16-1666980 · last filed 990-EZ for 2024